Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, my husband was arrested in Paris on Saturday evening.

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 705
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

Hello, my husband was arrested in Paris on Saturday evening. I don´t know exactely what has been happened but I think they accused him in hostel from stealing some camera. I don´t know what´s happened with him because police can´t say me any details.. Please can you tell what can happened to him? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: France

Already Tried:
Contact police

Submitted: 386 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied386 days and 12 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

Hello

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The French police can keep him up to 2 days.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Depeeending on the circumstances, if there is enough evidence against him, he can be presented immediately to a criminal court judge or given a date to appear in court.

Customer :

hello, thank you. Today at 10 pm it will be 2 days..So I think they took him to custody

Customer :

The hostel reception told me that they have camera record with him.

Customer :

Do you know which kind of punishment he can get? It was camera I think around 600 EUR they told me. Thanks for your answer

Customer :

Is there any way for me how to contact him because I live in Czech republic and he is arrested in Paris.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan