Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA cdc

 

Customer Question

I purchased many properties under a french leaseback scheme and believed the scheme was backed by the french government. The company never paid the rent bills and the mortgages are in massive default as the investment was projected to be self funding.
Banks are trying to auction them and then i assume they will attempt to look to me for the massive difference as the investments were all 100% bank funded. I believe the investment was misold however do i have any case, will they peruse the debt in the uk by a EEO, How should i protect any assets i do have.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : france

Submitted: 331 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 331 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 330 days and 22 hours ago.

hi
still waiting for a answer
regards
stuart

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 330 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 329 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Picture
Expert:  French law office replied 329 days and 19 hours ago.

Bilingual Franch Avocat. Works in London and has opened a office in Toulouse (South of France).

 

Hello,

 

What do you mean that the “scheme was backed by the French government”?

Indeed, the only advantage provided by the French government is that the client receive back a sum equivalent to the VAT on the property at the rate of 19.6% on new built property (most of the time, this is already deducted from the purchase price as the developers advance the VAT for the government and reclaim it back directly).

 

With regard to the mortgage and the rental management company, I will need to see the your legal documents but I presume that as you are the owner of the property, you must have signed the contracts directly with them, which means that YOU are liable of the payment of the mortgage and YOU have to make sure that the rent bills are paid. In such a case, the banks will definitely come to you for the payment.

 

What do you mean by “EEO”?

 

You definitely have a case against the rental management company (find out why they never paid the rent bills and if they are in the position to do so).

 

Indra Balassoupramaniane

Bilingual French Avocat

info@frenchlawoffice.org

www.frenchlawoffice.org

 

 

French law office41057.5320640394

Picture
Expert:  French law office replied 329 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

 

What do you mean that the "scheme was backed by the French government"?

Indeed, the only advantage provided by the French government is that the client receive back a sum equivalent to the VAT on the property at the rate of 19.6% on new built property (most of the time, this is already deducted from the purchase price as the developers advance the VAT for the government and reclaim it back directly).

 

With regard to the mortgage and the rental management company, I will need to see the your legal documents but I presume that as you are the owner of the property, you must have signed the contracts directly with them, which means that YOU are liable of the payment of the mortgage and YOU have to make sure that the rent bills are paid. In such a case, the banks will definitely come to you for the payment.

 

What do you mean by "EEO"?

 

You definitely have a case against the rental management company (find out why they never paid the rent bills and if they are in the position to do so).

 

Indra Balssoupramaniane

Bilingual French Avocat

info@frenchlawoffice.org

www.frenchlawoffice.org

 

Customer replied 325 days and 23 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.
incomplete and to late answer, have now instructed a law firm to act for me.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan