Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

also another question that no one has answered yet: I want

 

Customer Question

also another question that no one has answered yet:

I want to know about how the french tax system treats profit on the sale of a business?

Example, if i buy a business (bail+fond de commerce) for 20,000€ and sell it 4 years later for 60,000€ how much tax do I have to pay on this and what would the percentage be?

thank you!!

Submitted: 350 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 349 days and 20 hours ago.

Provided the transaction is as simple as mentioned above, and provided tax rules do not change (they tend to change quite quickly in France these days), you would have to pay about 13200 euros in tax contributions (1/3 of the 40000 capital gain). Besides, when you buy you are liable to pay about 3% in various taxes and contributions to have the purchase recorded.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 667
Answered: 5/24/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 349 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer!!

My friend recently made me think if I held the business for 8 years, then at the end of the 8 years I won't have to pay capital gains tax...this is the information she gave me, do you think I could take this as fact to go into a business? :

Si vous avez créé une entreprise soumise à l'impôt sur les sociétés, les titres que vous possédez font partie de votre patrimoine privé. Si vous les revendez, vous serez soumis au régime classique des plus-values mobilières et paierez un impôt sur la plus-value.
Le montant de la plus-value ou moins value est diminué d'un tiers par année de détention au-delà de la cinquième, ce qui aboutit à une exonération totale au terme de huit ans (hors prélèvements sociaux).
Mais attention : ce délai de détention ne commence qu'au 1er janvier 2006. Les abattements ne seront donc applicables qu'aux cessions réalisées après le 1er janvier 2012, l'exonération portant sur les cessions postérieures au 1er janvier 2014.
La société peut aussi céder le fonds de commerce et bénéficier éventuellement d'une exonération (cf. ci-après).

http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.net/faq/1777-revendre-son-entreprise-l-impot-sur-les-plus-values


thanks again!

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 349 days and 17 hours ago.

The case you mention is applicable (or at least was applicable 4 years ago) to new businesses created from scratch. If you simply buy a share in an existing business, your capital gains are subject to the same taxes and social contribution as those you would pay on capital gains made on listed stock. Yet if you invest in new right issues of a small business (as defined by EU regulations), you may deduct part of your investment from your taxable income if you pay income tax in France.

Customer replied 349 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear Mr Perrin,

thanks again for your quick reply.

My situation is this, we're looking into buy a business and the owners are offering us a special "package" price for the fond de commerce and bail but requesting us to pay them part of the sale proceeds in cash. This raise the question I asked above as I don't want to end up footing the tax for the cash parts we paid them when we eventually sell our business.

To benefit from the above capital gains break (8 years), would you say it would be better for us to not buy the fond de commerce from them and just buy the bail so we can set up our own SARL to avoid paying capital gains tax in the future (if we run the business for more than 8 years).

thank you!

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 349 days and 15 hours ago.

I did some research about the current legislation, you could avoid paying capital gain tax upon the sale of your business after 8 years only if (article 150-0 D ter du CGI):
- you sell for retirement purposes +
- you 've purchased the business before January 1st, 2006 (obviously not your case)
- the business must have generated over 50% of your business income over these 8 years
- you must sell all the shares you have in the business upon your retirement and you must have owned at least 25% of the business for over 5 years...
- you must retire within two years of selling or have retired 2 years max before selling.

The only measure left besides this one is to avoid paying CGT (now at 34,5% rate) if you keep the business for at least 8 years AND reinvest at least 80% of the proceeds of the sale in another business in another business (some criteria apply to both businesses) article 150-0 D bis du CGI

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I am British, my husband is French/Swiss. We married 3 1/2 4/21/2013
Can say a sewerage pipe, or a rainwater pipe across another 4/17/2013
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan