Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am looking to buy a house in France. I am Australian. I

 

Customer Question

I am looking to buy a house in France. I am Australian.

I want to take a mortgage from the local french bank account with lower interest rates. As I know there are a lot of taxes in France that does not exist in Australia, will you be able to tell me what tax I'm up against if I buy a house?

1) if the house is my main residence, will i have to pay capital gains tax when I sell it in the future, is there a maximum period I have to live in it for? what kind of tax deductions will I be allowed, if any.

2) if the house is not my main residence, can i claim interest i pay on my mortgage against rent income i earn from my property. and if i sell it in the future how much tax will I be charged, capital gains or others.

I know there's a wealth tax in France however if I'm not buying a property over 500,000 euros its not applicable right?

Basically I want to know what taxes I should be expected to pay if I were to buy a house under the above situations and when I sell them and if this will affect my french partner at all.

Thank you!!!

Submitted: 324 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  French law office replied 324 days and 6 hours ago.


French law office :

Bilingual Franch Avocat. Works in London and has opened a office in Toulouse (South of France).

French law office :

Dear Customer

If you purchase a property in France, you will have to pay the stamp duties (included and know as "notaire's fees") which represent about 6 to 7% of the purchase price. In addition, once you will have bought the property, you will have to pay some local taxes ("taxe foncière" and "taxe d'habitation"). However, please note that, if you are renting the property, you will not have to the "taxe d'habitation" as the tenant living there will have to pay it but you will still be liable to the "taxe foncière". The amount of these local taxes depend on the commune where you will buy the property.

If the property is your main residence, you will be exempted of paying the capital gain tax when you sell the property. There is no minimum or maximum period required by the law but usually a minimum period of 2 years is required by the tax administration in order to benefit of this exemption.

If the property is not your main residence, you will have to pay capital gain tax on the profit made when you are selling the property.

If you are renting the property, you will have to pay some taxes on the rent income. However, you will be allowed to deduct all the expenses related to the property (such as mortgage interests as well building works expenses) against the rent income.

The wealth tax is not applicable if the value of the propery is under 1,3 millions euros.

Kind regards

Indra Balassoupramaniane

Customer :

thank you for your answer! it's very much appreciate it!!

Expert TypeFrench Lawyer
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 1
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: French Avocat

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC