Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have our primary residence in the UK but spend about 5-6

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

We have our primary residence in the UK but spend about 5-6 months per annum in France. As we want to buy property, we first rented a furnished house.

Upon signing the contract, the landlord demanded a bank guarantee (caution bancaire) for 12 months rent. As this would have taken a long time to establish (we had no French bank account then), we agreed on a deposit of 6 months rent (plus 2 months as deposit for furniture), which we paid to the landlord.

We suspect that the landlord is relatively tight financially and are worried that it will be impossible to get the deposit back upon our departure. Thus we would like to find out if there's another way of making that happen that is provided by French law, or if we should revert to the bank guarantee.

 



Already Tried:
researched the internet

Submitted: 329 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 22 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 328 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.


French law puts a cap on the amount of deposit the owner can ask. This ranges from 1 to 2 months according to the nature of the property as explained on this official website:
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F18391.xhtml


I therefore suggest that you agree with the owner to apply the excess deposit towards future rent. You should also enter into a bank guarantee and get the owner to transfer the deposit to the bank.


You should ensure to put your agreement in writing so you have proof of what was agreed.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Customer replied 328 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your information. Unfortunately, the regulations you linked to are not applicable in our case of a furnished rent. (Les dispositions qui suivent ne concernent pas les locations meublées, qui ne sont régies que par le contrat écrit ou verbal qui lie le propriétaire au locataire.).

What does this change?

Kind regards

John

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 328 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

 

I'm sorry I missed that piece of information.

 

Regrettably, the 1989 law on rented properties does not apply in full to furnished rentals.

 

There is therefore no legal restriction on the terms of deposits for furnished properties.

 

Nonetheless, I do suggest that you contact the owner and see if he will agree to apply the deposit towards outstanding rent. Otherwise you could suggest that he put into a joint bank account.

 

I'm sorry if this is not what you wanted to hear, but unfortunately that is the situation under French law.

 

When you are ready to move out, you will need to give one month's advance notice of your desire to end the tenancy. You should send this by registered mail with recorded delivery to have proof of correspondence.

 

You will also need to establish an "état des lieux" upon moving out. Make sure you do this very thoroughly. If the owner won't agree to it, you can get an "huissier de justice" to do one on your behalf.

 

Now if the owner does not pay you your deposits back, you should contact your local Agence Départementale pour l'Information sur le Logement and ask to have recourse to the Commission Départementale de Conciliation. You'll find your nearest ADIL here:

http://www.anil.org/votre-adil/

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.Valcke41045.4841447917

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC