Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - KD

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 67
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

hello, I am an american that has just married a french man, we married in anguilla but will reside as we have been doing for the last ten years on a french island. my husband has some property and would like to have my name on the property with his. how do we go about doing this?  Do we need to register our marriage on the french island where we live?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: France

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 401 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied400 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you tell me where your husband's property is situated?


Please could you tell me on which Island you live?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied400 days and 13 hours ago.

its a french island of st. barthelemy, but french laws apply, so do not know why you needed to know this. property is situated on this island and is in my husband's name. I cannot pay unless I get an answer.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied400 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for letting me know.
I wanted to confirm that French law did indeed apply to your situation.


The main advantage of becoming a co-owner to the property is that in the event your husband was to pass away, you would remain co-owner of the property. Under French inheritance law, if your husband were to pass away you would get 1/4 of his estate and his children (including those from any previous marriage) would get 3/4. This law applies regardless of anything to the contrary that your husband's will may contain.


Therefore if you become a co-owner of the property and your husband passes away, you would get 5/8 of his estate (you half plus 1/4 of your husband's half). Any children would get the remaining 3/8 (3/4 of your husband's half).


You also avoid inheritance tax on your share.


Now, in order to become a co-owner, you need to arrange this with a notaire.


I hope this answers your question.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan