Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I am a English freelance graphic designer who lives both

 

Customer Question

Hi

I am a English freelance graphic designer who lives both in the UK and France, I pay UK Tax and NI.
Last year a French person asked me to convert the website he'd designed suitable to make live. I completed the job, made it live he paid me and we were both happy. He then asked me to make further amendments, which I did, I billed him, he said the cost was too high, but after several months paid me. I decided to do no further work for him.
Recently he asked me to remove his site and put in place a holding page and send him all the files used to create the site so that he could make any further amendments. I did this free of charge.
He is now having problems using the files due to incorrect software / lack of knowledge and asked me to go to his house to help him. I told him that I was not prepared to do that.
He is now threatening me with legal action and referring to a contract that doesn't exist.

His email follows:
I have completely understood the aggressive tone of your e mail; I was just asking you to install the soft ware and to put on line the amended pages according to the contract. Clearly you do not wish to finish your work in spite of the sum paid of 3000 euros.


In accordance with French law, which you seem to underestimate, I leave you 48 hours to change your mind and accept my amicable solution, otherwise I will be obliged to commence legal proceedings. In addition, may I remind you that this case will take place in France, in French and that bearing in mind my profession, you will need a French barrister and the cost of the case and the legal advice and any translations will be yours to pay.


You have also kept all the access codes, and bearing in mind the fact that I will lose time for putting the site on line for the second time, I will also claim damages amounting to 3 times the amount of the 2 bills( 3000 EUROS) and 5000 euros for the pretium doloris


I hope that this is completely clear; the French do not bandy words for nothing. Do not think about this for too long as my offer of an amicable solution will only last for 48 hours and afterwards the legal papers will be sent directly to your home address.


Think about this carefully.

Any information / help you can give me would be very much appreciated
Regards Chris

Submitted: 370 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied369 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied369 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Yes I am still waiting for an answer.

I'd also like to know as I'm am English, my primary home is in England should this be for the French courts or English?

Many thanks Chris

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied369 days and 12 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied368 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan