Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend had a traffic accident last September in France and

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

My friend had a traffic accident last September in France and caused an injury to a person driving another car. My friend was to blame. Some 8 months later he has just learnt that the French police intend to prosecute citing 'unintentional injury'
Could you advise what this term means and the likely penalty if found guilty.
Regards

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 356 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 356 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Please could you tell me if your friend was above the legal speed limit?

 

Please could you tell me if your friend was intoxicated?

 

Do you know if the other driver suffered serious injury?

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

 

 

 

A.Valcke41040.5974873843

Customer replied 356 days and 5 hours ago.

My friend was not intoxicated or driving above the speed limit. He was tired and drifted over to the wrong side of the road. He was hit by the other driver coming in the opposite direction. She suffered injuries but we were never told the extent of the injuries. She has lodged a personal injury claim with our car Insurers.

Regards

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


"Unintentional injury" would refer to "coups et blessures involontaires" which is the common term for "atteinte involontaire à l'intégrité de la personne" under Articles 222-19-1, 222-20-1, R622-1, R-625-3 of the French penal code.


Different penalties apply according to the degree of injuries suffered by the other driver:


If the injuries result in that person being off work for less than 3 months, the maximum penalty is 3 years of imprisonment and a fine of up to 45,000 euros.


If the injuries result in the person being off work for less than 3 months, the maximum penalty is 2 years of imprisonment and a fine of up to 30,000 euros.


If the injuries are slight, the maximum penalty is a fine of 750 or 1,500 euros depending on whether the court find there was a deliberate breach of the road traffic rules.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Customer replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

Could you clarify one of your statements. Do you mean if the person is off work for more than 3 months the maximum penalty is 3 years imprisonment and a fine of up to 45,000 Euros?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes, you're quite correct.


I do apologise, that should have read:


If the injuries result in that person being off work for more than 3 months, the maximum penalty is 3 years of imprisonment and a fine of up to 45,000 euros.


I hope this clarifies the situation.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan