Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I made a French will before we were married.

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

My husband and I made a French will before we were married. Now that we are married do we need to make brand new wills?

Also, if we want to include a statement in that will can we just do it as a separate addition or is it necessary to make out complete new wills?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 343 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 343 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

 

Please could you tell me if, when you both made your wills, you were already in your relationship together?

 

Please could you tell me if you have children now or from a previous marriage?

 

Is there anything in your will you wish to change?

 

I look forward to your response.

 

 

 

 

A.Valcke41038.5063249653

Customer replied 343 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Just to quickly explain our situation. We have bought a property in France and are now going to retire there full-time hopefully in July, 2012.

 

When we did our French wills we were living together in a relationship so my surname then was from my previous marriage. We married a year ago and I just wondered if we needed to change both wills to record my new married name. Or is it still legal with my previous name? Also just to mention that we have a "usufruit" clause within the wills.

 

We both have two children from a previous marriage.

 

I have been reading about this new EU legislation, to come into effect in 2015, regarding expats living in France stating in their wills that they "want the law of the state of their nationality to apply to their estate and not French inheritance law". If this is the case then I would like to add this somehow into my French will. I just wondered if I could do it as an addition or would a whole new will need to be drawn up?

 

Look forward to hearing back from you soon,

 

Mrs Louise Dawson

 

 

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 343 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the further information.


I have a couple of more questions:


Did you get married in France or the UK?


Does your French carte de sejour reflect your married name?


Would you want your estate to be dealt with under English law if given the choice?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied 343 days ago.

We were married in the UK.

 

We haven't yet got a French carte de sejour as we don't intend to be resident just yet but are only using the property as a holiday home. As I said earlier, we hope to retire there from July, but it could be a few months later.

 

Ideally we want our estate to be dealt with under English law if we could change things but I was under the impression that we couldn't change anything now. That is why I am interested in the new EU law that is supposedly to come into effect from 2015 but apparently we need to include a statement in our wills about it. It may be that we can't do anything about our wills until it actually comes into being in 2015?

 

Look forward to hearing from you.

 

Louise Dawson

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 343 days ago.

Thanks for the confirmation.


Firstly, as regards XXXXX XXXXX will, I would suggest that you both make variations of your wills to reflect your married name. This is because under French law, once you have start to use your married name, you are required to use it for official documents as confirmed here:
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/F868.xhtml


This can be done before a notaire as explained here in more detail:
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F16278.xhtml


Secondly, as to the issue of the proposed EU Regulation on successions, this is still currently a proposal and is not yet law. Once it becomes law, it will give you the choice to apply English law to your will. However, it is not clear at this present time whether the UK will sign up to the Regulation since it has an opt-out in this respect. The situation will only be clear once the Regulation is adopted by the EU Council.


There is therefore no need at present to reflect this in your will. Once the EU Regulation is adopted, you should enter into a will governed by English law and revoke your French will.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC