Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FRench railways have taken money from my account without authorisation.

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 67
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

FRench railways have taken money from my account without authorisation. They claim that my card was cloned and they acted in good faith.

How do I respond?

 



Already Tried:
I have written to them but they deny responsibility

Submitted: 375 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied375 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you confirm if this was a purchase with a credit card?


Or was it a debit card linked to your bank account?


I look forward to your response.

Customer replied375 days and 12 hours ago.

It was a debit cartd linked to my account

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


Have you informed your bank about this?

Customer replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

What did they say?

Customer replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

I must take it up with the Police in Parthenay

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for confirming.


I suggest you contact the police as requested, as you may be covered by insurance and in this case you would require a police declaration.


As I mentioned you might be covered by your insurance on your bank account. You will need to check this with your bank. I suggest that you formally write to them asking for a copy of the insurance policy that governs your account. You should send this by registered post with acknowledgement of receipt.


If this does not resolve the situation, then you should take it up with a consumer protection group. You'll find a list here:
http://www.economie.gouv.fr/dgccrf/Liste-et-coordonnees-des-associations-nationales


You can also lodge a complaint with a French banking services mediator, but I would need to know the name of the bank to see which mediator applies.


I hope this answers your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 67
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan