Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a time limit to appeal against a decision taken by

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

Is there a time limit to appeal against a decision taken by the Tribunal de Grand Instance court

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 354 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 354 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 353 days and 22 hours ago.

Still waiting

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 353 days and 15 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 353 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

I am still awaiting a response. Any idea when?

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 353 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you tell me more about your situation?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied 352 days and 23 hours ago.

A claim was made in the Tribunal de Grand Instance de Versailles. The Court's decision was unfavourable in that the particular claim was denied (something to do with Public order was given as the reason). Can we appeal? The decision was given on October 2010.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 352 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for confirming.


Under the French civil procedure code, an appeal against a decision of the Tribunal de Grande Instance lies before the Cour d'Appel. Under article 538 of the civil procedure code, an appeal must be made within one month of the court judgment.


Article 540 provides an exception where the defendant was not made aware of the judgment not due to any fault of his own or where it was not possible for the defendant to lodge an appeal (eg. due to illness). However, Article 540 requires the defendant to obtain permission of the court to be able to lodge an appeal. Furthermore Article 540 places an absolute time limit of two months from the date of the defendant being made aware of the judgment or two months from the date when the judgment was enforced. In all cases the defendant must prove that he was not made aware of the judgment or that it was not possible for him to act.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
122 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan