Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2000 my husband was accused and convicted of a rape that

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 67
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

In 2000 my husband was accused and convicted of a rape that allegedly took place in or around 1972. He has served a prison sentence which is now over but is on the sex offenders register in england. We would like to buy a home in France and start a new life there, but we are concerned that there may be some legalities that would prevent us from buying and living there.

 



Already Tried:
dont know who to ask

Submitted: 406 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied405 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied405 days and 13 hours ago.

we have had no answer to my question

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied405 days and 11 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied404 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.


Do you know if your husband's details still appear on the Sex Offender's Register?


What was the sentence imposed by the court?


I look forward to your response.

Customer replied404 days and 3 hours ago.

my husband was given a 12 year sentence, which he has now served, but he is required to sign the sex offenders register once a year.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied403 days and 20 hours ago.

Let me research the issue and get back to you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied403 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Before you both travel to France, your husband will need to inform the police that he intends to travel abroad. This is a requirement under section 2, (6D) and (6E) of the Sexual Offences Act 2003.

 

He must inform the police in person (although he can do so by letter, he must attend the police station in person), and do so at least 7 days before you travel.

 

His notice must contain:

 

1. his name, date of birth and current address;

2. an indication of the date on which he will leave the UK;

3. the fact that he is going to France;

4. his point of arrival in France;

5. if he intends to travel to more than one country, his intended point of arrival in each such additional country;

6. the identity of any carrier or carriers he intends to use for the purposes of his departure from and return to the UK, and of travelling to any other point of arrival,

7. details of his accommodation arrangements for his first night outside the UK,

8. the date which he intends to return to the UK on a particular date;and

9. his point of arrival when he intends to return to the United Kingdom.

 

If your husband doesn't know when he will return (points 8. & 9.), he should state that he hasn't yet made plans for his return to the UK but will inform the police as soon as he does.

 

He must also give notice to the police of his return to the UK (even if for a temporary period) within 3 days of arriving back to the UK. The notice must specify his date of arrival and point of arrival in the UK.

 

You should also know that your husband cannot be refused entry to France simply on the basis that he has a conviction. Under EU law, the French authorities can only refuse him entry if he represents a serious, genuine and current risk to the public order.

 

Once in France, you should register your presence at the local prefecture and register as residents. This is not compulsory but is highly recommended as it will assist you in your dealings with the public authorities. At the local prefecture, you should apply for a "titre de sejour". You will need to provide evidence that you or your husband are working in France or, alternatively, proof that you have adequate resources and comprehensive healthcare insurance in place.

You can find out more about the procedures on this official French government website: http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F12017.xhtml

 

Finally, as EU citizens you have a right to purchase property in France. There is no exception, even for persons who have been convicted in the past.

You can find out more about buying property in France here: http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F15913.xhtml

 

I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.Valcke41040.3249139699

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 67
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

thankyou for your reply. we understand the procedures required to satisfy the authorities here in britain about travelling abroad, and about returning to england, but would we need to contact the police in France, as they do not appear to have a register there. We would not wish to put ourselves in a bad position through ignorance of the requirements.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied402 days and 19 hours ago.

There is no such requirement in France that would require your husband to register with the French police for an offence committed abroad.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied399 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,


I hope my answer was useful to you. I'd be grateful if you could click accept. Otherwise the monies you have already paid are retained by Just Answer and I will not be compensated for my time.


Thanks in advance.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan