Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Afternoon My husband and I have been separated since

 

Customer Question

Good Afternoon

My husband and I have been separated since October 2011. Up until christmas I still had hopes of a reconciliation, and some of the conversations we had, led me believe that he was thinking along the same lines. Shortly after Christmas he began a new relationship with a woman who is literally my neighbour. As you can imagine this has caused alot of hurt feeling both for me and my eldest child. Up until now we our children have been speding a week at a time with each of us. He is now pushing for a divorce and is insisting on "garde alternee". I however, would prefer to have legal custody as I am not convinced that the "garde alternee" is the best solution for either myself, or the children. Both children adore their farther and I have agreed to keep living nearby so that we can all continue to see each other as much as possible. I would appreciate if you could explain to me how custody arrangements work here in France.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: France

Already Tried:
Nothing, my finances do not allow for lawyers.

Submitted: 374 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 24 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 374 days and 6 hours ago.

You will need to be assisted by a lawyer (avocat) for the divorce proceedings. It is possible for the spouses to have a single avocat for both if they opt for divorce by mutual consent but this means that their agree on all terms of the divorce (assets separation, children custody, maintenance).
Custody arrangements vary and are decided by the juge aux affaires familiales, based on both parent's wishes and children's wishes if they are old enough to be consulted. If there is a disagreement between parties the judge based on his/her assessment of the children's best interests. Garde alternée tends to be favored but only if it is workable practically. In this case, as children are supposed to spend half their time with each parents, there usually no need for child maintenance to paid by one parent to the other.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 672
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
Is it possible to grant a 6 months furnished tenancy with a 5/1/2013
pr-es 4/24/2013
I am British, my husband is French/Swiss. We married 3 1/2 4/21/2013
Can say a sewerage pipe, or a rainwater pipe across another 4/17/2013
PR-100 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan