Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father lives in france. His wife left him 9 months ago house

 

Customer Question

my father lives in france. His wife left him 9 months ago house was sold and she took 75%. Since then he bought a flat, she moved back in and they are now getting divorced. She is again claiming 50% of this second property. I live in small flat in UK, he can not come and live with me. She is bulling him and quoting her rights under French / Napolionic law and I do not know what to tell him. please help me to give the right advice. this can not be correct. She can not take 75% and then another 50% surely.??

 



Already Tried:
nothing. this has happened over the week end. he is talking about coming to UK tomorrow and I am sure he should not leave his flat.

Submitted: 409 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied409 days and 1 hours ago.

Was their first separation official? On which basis did she "take" 75% of the first house? Was it a settlement in court?
Besides, did they have a prenuptial agreement? In which country did they get married, and when?

Customer replied408 days and 21 hours ago.

No first separation was not official.
No court settlement, They did not use lawyers. SHE said that she was 75 % of the money last time and he gave it to her.


This time they are getting divorced and He now says that under Napolionic law she is entitled to half of his current flat. This time they are getting divorced. No prenuptial agreement. Married in France although he is British and she is Swedish. She wants him to leave the flat and we are advising him not to move out, especially as he has a job.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied408 days and 19 hours ago.

Until they are separated then divorced officially, and unless they had a prenuptial-agreement, all assets, including bank accounts acquired after their marriage other than those inherited by one of the spouses from his/her relatives are marital assets. At the time of official separation, all marital assets will be divided in two equal shares.
From what you wrote above this include the house your father lives in but also the money she obtained from the sale of the first house...
Your father would be best advised to consult a lawyer (avocat) ASAP.
His wife cannot sell his flat without his signature.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 680
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan