Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am non-EU, resident in France. I plan to do some freelance

 

Customer Question

I am non-EU, resident in France. I plan to do some freelance translation work in the language combinations English >< Afrikaans, for companies/agents in the UK, USA or South Africa. All work will be received and delivered per email. Do I have to register a business in France? How will I declare the income for tax purposes? Do I need any authorisation before I can start doing this?

 



Already Tried:
I spoke to a French accountant who did not have any idea. My experience is that civil servants, especially in more remote areas also do not understand similar situations.

Submitted: 348 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 348 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, since you are a French resident, you will need to register at least as an entrepreneur individuel, (i.e. obtain a SIRET number and register both with Social Security and tax authorities). Should you plan on a yearly turnover below 32600 euros, you should consider the auto entrepreneur status which is very flexible. You will have to declare your income online quarterly and pay you social security contributions. Depending on your other income and tax status in France, you may also pay your income tax along with social security contributions. Otherwise you will have to file a yearly income tax return.
http://www.lautoentrepreneur.fr/ is the official website for registration.

Customer replied 348 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for this answer. Maybe my situation is a bit more complicated. I have a residence permit (carte de sejour) with a declaration that I will not work in France. As far as I am concerned , my work will not be "in France" at all, allthough I will be physically at my address in France when I do the translations, nor does one find many people in France able to do English><Afrikaans translation!

Can I expect any problems registering as an entrepeneur individuel? The accountant in our village is willing to do the registration for me, but did not know if it will be allowed?

Additional info - I am a South African citizen.

Thank you

Theresa

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 347 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes you cannot register as entrepreneur individuel with such a carte de séjour. If you want to operate legally , you will need to change your immigration status first, I am afraid.

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 664
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 347 days and 18 hours ago.

Many thanks for your advice .

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan