Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it French law that one has to have Payment protection insurance

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 67
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

Is it French law that one has to have Payment protection insurance with a mortgage?
We have a french mortgage with GE money on a property in France and this has included PPI . We were never asked if we wanted that . We did not even realise we were being charged until a few years ago .can we claim this back as having been missold. We are uk residents .

 



Already Tried:
We have asked the bank directly and they have said it is obligatory with their mortgages

Submitted: 378 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied378 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.


There is no requirement under French law, but it may lawfully be made a condition of your mortgage. However, your bank cannot impose a choice of insurance provider on you.


I would suggest that you look at the terms of the insurance policy and see whether you can put an end to it. If so, then you should see an independent financial adviser (courtier en assurance) who can help you get a better deal.


I'm afraid you won't be able to lodge a claim against the bank for mis-selling you the product unless you can show that the choice was imposed on you. In that case, you would need to raise it with the company first and then if you are not satisfied with their response raise it by way of complaint to the insurance regulator.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 67
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied378 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for you response . Just want to know if as uk citizens this all still applies and also who are the insurance regulators in France .

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied378 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, this applies to all, not just French citizens.

 

If you do decide to raise a complaint, you should first approach the French insurance products mediator: http://www.ffsa.fr/

 

If that does not help, you should complain to the French insurance regulator which is called the Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel (ACP):

http://www.acp.banque-france.fr/accueil.html

 

I hope this answers your question. I'd be grateful if you could click accept. Thanks in advance!

 

 

A.Valcke41034.4836875347

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
Who would be the best family international law attorney based 5/13/2013
what is the "simple" law on treasure trove in France 5/13/2013
Hi - I have a client is a US resident, French citizen that 5/10/2013
Dear Team I have been reading some of the assistance that 5/10/2013
Does a person have any rights in the french legal system if 5/8/2013
Dear All, Please provide me an advise if I can claim compensation 5/7/2013
I have a legal question concerning a situation that has arisen 5/7/2013
The building owner of the property I rented in the Dordogne 5/3/2013
I signed a devi for work on my roof in May 2012. A year on 5/2/2013
Hello. I was arrested for a driving offence over 7 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan