Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have made a will in French, following the format supplied

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

I have made a will in French, following the format supplied by the French authorities. My wife and I are joint owners of our French property. In the event of my death, does the French property automatically remain with my wife?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing other than a handwritten French will.

Submitted: 341 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 341 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you confirm whether you or your wife have children including from any previous marriage?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied 341 days and 19 hours ago.

I have two kids from a precvious marriage.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 341 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for confirming.

 

If you were to pass away, your children will inherit at least 75% of your share. That is provided by French law and you can't derogate from it.

 

Your wife can then choose to take the remaining 25% of your half or alternatively choose to use the property for the remainder of her lifetime under what French law terms "usufruit". Your children would then inherit your full half upon her death.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept.

 

 

A.Valcke41033.4576028935

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC