Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello again, many thanks for the answer, it is clear and what

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

Hello again, many thanks for the answer, it is clear and what I had expected.

More specifically, and assuming nothing takes place that is in breach of the law, what would be the scope of the liability?

If, for instance, the worst case scenario happens and the new company goes bankrupt can she personally be pursued by creditors or similar even if she is in the UK?

Essentially, I am trying to get an indication of whether it could potentially affect her own financial situation living outside France.

Many thanks again and I very much appreciate your help.

Submitted: 359 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 359 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up question.


In the event that the new company were to go bankrupt, there is still the possibility of creditors of the company alleging a serious error of management and the French courts have the power to hold any company director liable for such errors. That decision could be enforced before the British courts.


In the event that the company was wound up, but your partner was not held personally responsible, then there should be no risk to her financial position.


In the event proceedings were brought against the company, a director would be summoned to appear before the court as its legal representative, although a lawyer could enter an appearance on behalf of the company.


One last point to bear in mind is that if her father has been disqualified from being a company director, he would be committing an offence by managing a company by proxy. This is an offence that carries a fine of up to EUR 375,000 and/or 2 years' imprisonment. Although the law is not clear on this point, if she participates, she may also be considered as an accomplice and may be personally liable towards third parties or shareholders who suffer loss.


I hope this answers your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 359 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,


I hope I answered your questions.


I'd be grateful if you could click accept. Thanks in advance.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan