Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i order a crossbow from the usa and have it sent to fr

 
A.Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A.Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

can i order a crossbow from the usa and have it sent to france??

Submitted: 343 days ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 342 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


May I know your age? There are different rules according to your age.


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

im 33 years old

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 342 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


There should be no problem with ordering a crossbow as restrictions only apply to persons under the age of 18. Please note that it is not allowed to carry a crossbow in public without good reason.


The details are set out in this official guide:
http://www.haute-saone.pref.gouv.fr/sections/reglementation_gener/materiels_de_guerre/les_armes_de_6eme_ca7983/downloadFile/file/Les_armes_de_6eme_categorie_vise_par_min.pdf


Please be aware that you will have to pay VAT on the purchase and possibly customs clearance fees.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer with Maîtrise en droit & Licence spéciale en droit européen.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 342 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,


I hope my answer was useful to you. I'd be grateful if you could click accept, otherwise Just Answer retains the moneys you have already paid and I will not be compensated for my time.


Thanks in advance.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC