Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I meet a young lady in June 2009 we got engaged in June 2010

 

Customer Question

I meet a young lady in June 2009 we got engaged in June 2010 and she ended the relationship in march this year 2012. She is now stating that she is entitled to 50% of all I own, is that correct?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
Nothing trying to reach an ammicable agreement out of court.

Submitted: 351 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ben.jones replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please confirm that you were not married?

Picture
Expert:  clairep80 replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

HI
Which country do you live in?
Claire

Customer replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

I spend my time 50/50 in England and France, my ex lives in France and the time that we have spent together has been predominately in France

Picture
Expert:  clairep80 replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi
Did you live together at all?
Claire

Customer replied 351 days and 7 hours ago.

Sorry only just seen your question.
Yes, I stayed at her house when in France from early on in the relationship, and we moved into the Chateau together in July 2010 but moved out again in August 2011. Her home has always been her home never ours!

Picture
Expert:  clairep80 replied 351 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi
What financial links did you have?
Claire

Customer replied 351 days and 7 hours ago.

She had large debts when we meet, I paid those off and paid her and her ex's mortgage off just before her house was repossessed by the bank. Once I had purchased the Chateau in June 2010 I did set up a joint account, but I was the only one to deposit money into that account. It has had a large sum of money go through it as I have paid for the rebuilding works from that account. When I purchased the Chateau, as the relationship was still young, it was purchased in my sole name and still is in my sole name.

Picture
Expert:  clairep80 replied 351 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi
In that case this is a matter would be dealt with under French law and I will transfer the question to the French Law section
Claire

Customer replied 350 days and 19 hours ago.

I replied to you last night but have heard nothing from you French law section. Can you please update me?

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 350 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,
Welcome to the French law section. Unless you were married, in which case half of every assets acquired since the date of the marriage belong to her, you owe nothing. There is only a remote possibility that one of the party could sue the other for damages if the engagement was broken in an unusually emotionally or psychologically damaging manner...

Customer replied 350 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply, how remote and what is classed as unusually emotionally or psychologically damaging. Bearing in mind that she broke the relationship and not me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T Perrin C replied 350 days and 14 hours ago.

I could only give you examples: that she broke the engagement just a few days before the wedding because she discovered you were having affair with her best friend, or that you were not who you pretended you were... And anyway, this would not give her a right to half your assets... Unless of course you contractually agreed to such an arrangement...

The only risky thing you did, it seems, was to open a joint account. Has it been closed? If not you need to obtain her signature to close or send the bank a registered letter stating that you renounce to all link with this account. Otherwise, you will be liable to repay any debit she could make on the account.
T Perrin C41024.6271279745

Expert TypeConsultant en droit du travail
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 661
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: 8 years as a Senior judge at Paris Conseil de Prud'hommes (Paris Industrial Tribunal)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC