Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A French-based English builder took a deposit for timber treatment

 

Customer Question

A French-based English builder took a deposit for timber treatment in September 2010 but has never undertaken the work, despite giving at least 3 dates between September 2010 and June 2011. He is refusing to return the deposit and threatening to enforce the full contract price under general French Contract Law - he says he has not refused to carry out the work, he keeps overlooking it. The deposit is only €170 and the total contract value €420 but it is the principal that is important. The builder also refuses to return the property keys that I left with him to complete the work when we returned to UK.

 



Already Tried:
E-mail, phone messages and recorded delivery letter requesting return of deposit money and house keys. Dates and times of all calls, e-mails and letters logged and referred to in Recorded Delivery letter.

Submitted: 499 days ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 498 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 497 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I'm still waiting for a response - the builder is trying to "bludgeon" me into foregoing the deposit, stating that he has not REFUSED to do the work. I have now completed the work myself whilst undertaking connected repairs so I just need my property keys and my deposit back. The builder has not undertaken the work some 15 months after he accepted the deposit so I need to know if I can claim that the contract has lapsed?

Thanks.

Steve March

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 497 days and 2 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 497 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Fran,

I'll wait to hear from you. I expect the builder to launch his next tirade around 7-10 January 2012 based upon previous response times - if he responds earlier, I'll contact you again.

Thanls

Steve March

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 496 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Expert with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for an Expert or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan