Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello my boyfriend is inItaly he was being held under house

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

Hello my boyfriend is inItaly he was being held under house arrrest after a ytaffic accident, passport seized and assets frozen, he has money. borowed money to secure his release as he was told he could do . Paid signed paperwork for releaase thentold police wanted to speak to him he is now being held under drug allegations, and they had been watching him they have no evidance he has done nothing no criminal record jhow long can they hold him without charge, will his moneys be released suzanne

 



Already Tried:
My boyfriend is italian and is being held in Brescia he does live in Uk now. He just wants to come home for xmas he has a young daughter and has been away for over a month now. Some while back he did have his bank details and identity hacked on line so wondering if this is how information was obtained by a third party should he instruct a English lawyer here he does have a italian lawyer He is asking if he can be returned to Uk and if there is any case to answer it be heard here in Uk

Submitted: 500 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 500 days and 1 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

He is in French police custody (in French “la garde à vue”). Thi is a measure of deprivation of liberty taken by a police officer to keep available to investigators a person suspected of a crime or misdemeanor.

The length of the French police custody is 24 hours.

It can be extended up to 48 hours if the penalty is at least one year in prison, with written and motivated authorization by the French prosecutor (procureur de la République).

For particularly complex cases and severe, the extension may be extended to 72 hours (or 96 hours or 120 hours, in case of terrorist risk), following a decision by the liberties and detention judge (juge des libertés et de la détention , JLD) or a prosecuting judge (juge d’instruction).

Customer :

Hi no he is in Italian custody I believe there judiscial system is similar to that of France. He has been investigated for 3 weeks whilst he has been under house arrest and they have managed to find nothing so why are they still keeping him They apparantly have been monotoring his phone calls. He has told them that he has had to borrow the money for the bond for which yjey were asking as he has no other means of obtaining money and had he been guilty of what he is being accused he would not have had the problem of the last 3 weeks trying to raisse enough money to secure his release they said that was his business but I think it should show that if he was in fact involved in illegal drug activities he would have had no problem wahtsoever in obtaining 15,000 euros. When they find nothing on him will he be released and his moneys unfrozen so he can come home.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

It should be noted that the Italian code of criminal procedure equates house arrest (arresti domiciliari) as a form of temporary preventive detention or custody.

The durartion of the preventive detention is governed by complex rules, which are schematically the following:

- Each phase of the trial has specific deadlines (eg 9 months for the survey, six months for hearing etc.).. They vary with the penalty but alos the from the moment the person was the subject to a first conviction. The simplified forms of trial which reduces the possible duration of detention are also taken into account.

- There are cases of suspension (if the defense policy is one of the empty chair, in case of complex trial or the time of writing the motivation) or extension of time (completion of a psychiatric examination at the time of the investigation when investigations are conducted particularly complex and it is imperative that the person remain in custody).

- However, have also been provided for custody time limits (to avoid an extension or suspension does not lead to a pre-trial detention without limit).

- As for the criminal investigation period itself, the time range from 3 months to one year (renewable once, half of the period). Similar delays are provided to all other phases of the procedure (trial, appeal, final decision etc.).. In total, the detention may not exceed (possible extensions included):

o 2 years for offenses punishable by less than 6 years of imprisonment (that is to say, therefore, between 4 and 6 years, since the remand is impossible for offenses punishable by less than 4 years imprisonment);

o 4 years for offenses punishable by 6-20 years imprisonment;

o 6 years for offenses punishable by more than 20 years' imprisonment.

Customer :

Hi thank you so basicaly they can hold him without evidence unlike English law innocent until proved guilty.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

yes

TKenney, Ph.D. :

In Italy, house arrest (arresti domiciliari) is a precautionary measure.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am glad I was able to answer your question. Please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I shall be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have afterward.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 12/13/2011

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 499 days and 12 hours ago.

Is there any point in me contacting the British Embassy in Italy. Would they be able to help at all is there anything I can do to help him I feel useless sat here doing nothing.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 499 days and 12 hours ago.

The person under house arrest is your boyfriend and not a husband or a member of your family, so there may be some privacy rights issues preventing the British Embassy from giving you information. However, I encourage you to try. You have nothing to lose and all to gain.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 12/13/2011

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 499 days and 12 hours ago.

The person under house arrest is your boyfriend and not a husband or a member of your family, so there may be some privacy rights issues preventing the British Embassy in Italy from giving you information. However, I encourage you to try. You have nothing to lose and all to gain. You need to find out exactly what they are charging him with.

As for your question asking if the British Embassy in Italy would be able to do anything, there is really nothing they can do because Italy is a sovereign country. However, they can visit your boyfriend and they may give you a list of English speaking lawyer (solicitors) in Italy. They may even explain the Italian criminal law to you over the phone.

Expert TypeFrench Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
Category: French Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 688
Answered: 12/13/2011

Experience: Practicing law in France, 10+ years of experience on Paris Bar. Taught French Business Law in US

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan