Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

French Law

Ask a French Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was arrested while trying to pass information to a commandant

 
TKenney, Ph.D.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:TKenney, Ph.D.
  • French Attorney (Avocat à la Cour)
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 688
Verified Expert
in French Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
will use the service again
Positive
Thank you. It is what was understood by research carried out, but it is good to...
Positive
fast and helpful
Positive
very helpful indeed
Positive
Thanks very much for your straightforward and prompt answer. Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was most helpful
Positive
Amazing! i got all the help that i needed very professional! i will definitely...

Customer Question

I was arrested while trying to pass information to a commandant of the Stupe ,now I am convacated for April because I had a baseball bat and 3 national thought they had found a sound arrest.I have heard nothing from the commandant.
I did not do the full 24 hours on gaurde a vue but was released 10 hours later with a date decided by the procurer already fixed within 10 hours.
How bad is my situation?also why treat me this way when I just want to help La France deal with an increasing problem of Heroin when I have already seen the damage possible in England


 



Already Tried:
I have rdv with lawyer tommorow

Submitted: 839 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: French Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TKenney, Ph.D. replied 839 days and 19 hours ago.


TKenney, Ph.D. :

What are the charges against you (the articles of the French Penal Code)? What is written on the papers they gave you?

Customer :

Art 32 al 2° Art57 2°

Customer :

artdu décret 95_589

Customer :

Réprimés par artal.1 2°

Customer :

please do not forget I was trying to help my adoptive country by stopping this dealer of death from creating a new and young group from becoming junkies.this is stated in my deposition but they are not,sofar,interested in what I have for them .Also they have my number recoded as prcedure which proves my good intent.But I have to protecy myself

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Are you sure aticle 32 of French Penal Code ? I can not find it.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Are you sure aticle 57 of French Penal Code ? I can not find it.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you give me the exact articles and name the codes, I should be able to tell you what the charges against you are.

Customer :

Faites prévs Art 32 al.1 2° art 20 du décret_loi 18/04/1939;art 57 2°

Customer :

I don't think they like my vigillante attitude but it is French kids that will suffer

Customer :

It Is the reason Iasked for someone in authority as the scum live just next to me.Also I am in ^position to judge as I am toxico and would not wish it on anyone

TKenney, Ph.D. :

OK

TKenney, Ph.D. :

They claim that you were carrying an illegal arme of the 6th categorie.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The maxmum sentence is 3 years of prison and 3,750 euros fine.

Customer :

Yes a baseball bat but I have not the right to carry what would more discreet in case these bastards go for me ?they have(the dealers ) menaced me once already it is the reason I decided it should be a police affair and not a war in the quartier

Customer :

Is there a possibility of a suspended sentance on the principle that I was trying to help them?

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Where you on your way to play baseball?

Customer :

NO it was because Iwas f**king scared of what could,and still could happen to me or my family

TKenney, Ph.D. :

You and your lawyer will have to go through all the details of your case. Your lawyer will consult the criminal file and see exactly what you said and what the police said and did.

Customer :

That I know already

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you do not have a police record, you mais only get suspended sentence.

Customer :

I have

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The reason that I told you that you and your lawyer will have to do this is because, I do not have that inforamtion to be able to tell you what will work.

Customer :

never done prison but few months ago I stopped an armed robbery in progress and the thief got hurt

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I only answer questions.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

you have what ?

Customer :

It is part of the complexity of the whole affair

TKenney, Ph.D. :

All that you are telling me, you have to gve this information to the French judge.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

Your job will be to convince the judge.

Customer :

Iwill along with the information they need,but can they protect me or will my history have me locked up with the titre d' balance on my head,if so I am as good as dead

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am a French lawyer, and from what you wrote, it appears to me that you have many options. However, I do not know your whole case or the details of your case nor have I seen any of your documents or evidence to be able to tell you what your best option might be. Your legal situation appears to be very complex. You really need to contact a French lawyer and have a full consultation with him/her in person. Your French lawyer will analyze all your documents and your legal situation and be able to tell you what your best legal option might be. Please keep in mind that the answers (posts) on this website are for general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), and do not establish a professional-client relationship.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

If you have a police record, of course, that will be used against you.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The court is not their to protect you.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

The court is their to judge you.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I am an American living in France and a lawyer on the Paris bar, therefore, I am a French lawyer. What happened to you (gettng in trouble with the police) happens a lot to foreigners who believe they are doing good and who do not known the French law. This gets me quite upest. In what city did this take place? In order to get off the hook, you will need to prove that you were helping.

TKenney, Ph.D. :

I hope I answered your question. If so please do not forget to press the green ACCEPT button, otherwise I shall not get any credit for my work. I will be happy to answer any follow-up question you might have.

 
Tweet

Barristers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
French Law Questions Date Submitted
I was pleased with your advice before. I have left france for 4/15/2013
I own property in france ..I would like to put my sons names 4/6/2013
My husband (age70) has left me(age69) after 29 years of marriage. 4/5/2013
I am going to try to buy a french property at judicial auction. 4/3/2013
I am selling my second home in France. My capital gain will 4/2/2013
I recently took out a mortgage on a french property. the bank 4/2/2013
Fraud in France 4/1/2013
I was born in France in 1950 to British parents. My birth was 3/29/2013
I live in France next to a Golf Practice. We receive excessive 3/22/2013
Dear sir/madam On the 1st April 2012 we let our property to 3/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Barrister
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top French Law Experts

See More Barristers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Barrister

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Barristers are Online Now
Type Your French Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan