How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 23001
Experience:  23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
7276279
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2005 F150 Right rear blinker not working of truck however

Customer Question

2005 F150 Right rear blinker not working of truck however with my trailer attached the right blinker on the trailer does work. The bulb is good. All other blinkers work fine.
JA: Are you fixing your F150 yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Yes I am. Have replaced the bulb and the multifunction switch.
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Jaybird61 replied 2 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** you still need assistance with the lights?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Jaybird61 replied 2 months ago.

What have you done so far with the checking of the light not working? Have you checked fuse number 30 in the right passenger footwell ?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Fuse fine as I noted in the original post the only light not working is the right signal light on the truck. However the right signal light on my attached trailer does work.
Expert:  Jaybird61 replied 2 months ago.

The same connection at this fuse powers the dark green wire in trailer connector and the orange /light blue wire in right rear bulb. You need to check bulb and socked on that side.

Expert:  Jaybird61 replied 2 months ago.

You most likely have a defect in socket. Look for discolored connector. Check wire for power at back of socket.

Expert:  Jaybird61 replied 2 months ago.

Did you check the bulb and connector?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Bulb is fine. Inner socket clean and no discolouration.
Expert:  Jaybird61 replied 2 months ago.

Need to check for power to connector orange/lite blue wire with brake light on.