How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 23001
Experience:  23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
7276279
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have no exterior rear lights at all, ie. turn signals,

Customer Question

I have no exterior rear lights at all, ie. turn signals, break lights, and four ways. What can be the problem?
JA: Have you checked the brake fluid? How's the level and when was it last changed?
Customer: I havent' but I think my husband has
JA: What is the model/year of your Ford?
Customer: 2003 Ford sports trac
JA: Are you fixing your vehicle yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: my husband is. He is a mechanic but, doesn't know anything about the wiring
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: There seems to be a slight odor inside the cab. Also the turn signal has issues staying in the up position
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  david craig replied 18 days ago.

Hi Im David, sounds like multiple issues. has he checked the fuses yet?

Expert:  david craig replied 18 days ago.

what kind of odor are you talking about? electrical?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
he has checked fuses, all are good. The smell is kinda like a skunk smell, and no I have not run over a skunk
Expert:  david craig replied 18 days ago.

ok, grounds G400 and G401 will need to be checked to make sure they are good. as far as the smell, without being there its hard for me to assume anything. if the lever has been having a hard time staying up, i would recommend replacing the turn signal lecer also

Expert:  david craig replied 18 days ago.

he also needs to check for power at the sockets for the lights if the grounds appear to be good. i would also recommend checking for proper output of the brake light switch. and the condition of its connector and wiring.

Expert:  david craig replied 17 days ago.

do you still need assistance?

Expert:  david craig replied 16 days ago.

checking in to see how its going

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
He's still checking things out. He said he found that there was no power where the fuse is at.
Expert:  david craig replied 15 days ago.

can you tell me what fuse he is talking about so I can tell him what to do next... thank you

Expert:  david craig replied 15 days ago.

hello????????

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I can't afford that amount for a phone call. That's ok. We'll get it figured out one day.
Expert:  david craig replied 14 days ago.

i didnt offer the call. the site does that automatically. sorry