How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EricFromCT Your Own Question
EricFromCT
EricFromCT, Ford Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 3705
Experience:  20 years dealership exp., ASE A1-A9 L1 L2, Ford Lincoln Mercury Senior Master, Diesel Certified
34559540
Type Your Ford Question Here...
EricFromCT is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The ABS and Brake lights randomly came on today. Everything

Customer Question

Hi. 'The ABS and Brake lights randomly came on today. Everything seems to be working fine . 2010 f150
JA: Is it just the ABS light? Or is the brake system warning light on, too?
Customer: Both
JA: What is the make/model of your car?
Customer: 2010 f150 platinum
JA: Are you fixing your F150 yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Checked that the brake fluid was full, which it was
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: Nope. This is the very first issue with this truck. 98,000 miles
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  EricFromCT replied 6 months ago.

Hi. You likely have a problem with one of the front wheel bearings being loose, or a speed sensor, or a wiring concern. What also would be a good place to start is to have the abs module checked for the stored code. Is that something you can have done?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have a code reader on order to arrive Sunday
Expert:  EricFromCT replied 6 months ago.

Ok. Something you can do in the meantime, is to visually look at the wires for the speed sensors in the front. Also jack up the front end. Shake each wheel up and down and side to side to check for play in the bearing. If there is that is likely why the light is on and the bearing should be replaced.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can I let you know the codes on Sunday ?
Expert:  EricFromCT replied 6 months ago.

Yeah. Thats fine.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The brakes are working fine so this likely is just a sensor issue ??
Expert:  EricFromCT replied 6 months ago.

Most likely a sensor or wheel bearing issue.

Expert:  EricFromCT replied 6 months ago.

THanks for allowing me to assist you. Please rate my assistance as well. After rating the question will remain open for any follow up questions you may have. Thank you.