How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris (aka- Moose) Your Own Question
Chris (aka- Moose)
Chris (aka- Moose), Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 46032
Experience:  16 years experience
2499435
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Chris (aka- Moose) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Passenger rear turn and brake light stopped working. I have

Customer Question

passenger rear turn and brake light stopped working. I have replaced the bulb socket and it worked fine for 1 month. Now nothing on right rear lights up
JA: Have you checked the brake fluid? How's the level and when was it last changed?
Customer: Fluid is great
JA: What is the make/model/year of your car?
Customer: 06 ford freestar
JA: Are you fixing your Freestar yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: yes if I can
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, that's it
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 4 months ago.

Welcome, I'm Chris (aka Moose), my normal schedule online is around lunch and after dinner past midnight.

Do you own a test light or volt meter so we can do some electrical tests?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have both voltmeter and test light. Something I didn't mention is that when the old socket that would burn the bulb, I would get the normal rapid relay click. Once I replaced it all was fine...for a little while. I no longer get a rapid clicking that normally warns of a bulb problem.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 4 months ago.

If the passenger rear parking light works then the ground is good. If there is no power on the gray/light blue wire when braking then we need to check this wire at the SJB to see if the SJB or wire is bad. Use the links below.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/pin47.png

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/connectorD.png

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/90220402/RRstop.pdf

.

Prior to completing the mandatory rating at the top of your screen. Let me know if I have not yet provided you with ~5 STAR EXCELLENT~service. Reply and let me know in more detail what you need to be pleased with my help. Rating is the only way I am paid from the deposit you made.

Thanks Chris

Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 4 months ago.

Hello again Chris here,

  • Sorry you were not pleased with my help.
  • What would you like to do regarding your question now.
  • This post is coming up on the 7 day mark where it times out. When a post times out, that means it's no longer on my active list (you reply and I may never know it.)

Thanks Chris

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It's not what you did. I got power to bulb area for brake light but it won't come on even with a new bulb, plus I'm unable to get to the main power distribution center. It's over my head I guess ability wise.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 4 months ago.

What would you like to do now?