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roy
roy, import/domestic specialest
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 5445
Experience:  ASE master tech for 40 years
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P0443 Code,? "Was the replacement the same quality as the

Customer Question

P0443 Code
JA: Was the replacement the same quality as the original?
Customer: ?
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: "Was the replacement the same quality as the original?"
JA: What is the model/year of your Ford?
Customer: 03 Ford Crown Victoria
JA: Are you fixing your Crown Victoria yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: I've use a dealer parts
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: I installed the part ran it for about 30min. And the OBD is saying that the code is pending.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  roy replied 7 months ago.

good evening my name is ***** ***** I will assist

what part did you replace??

Roy

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Canister Purge Valve.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hello?
Expert:  roy replied 7 months ago.

sorry, computer issues

how did you test the purge valve???

Expert:  roy replied 7 months ago.

do you still need help

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How do you test the purge valve?
Expert:  roy replied 7 months ago.

ok, first. do you know where it is located???

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  roy replied 6 months ago.

ok, dis connect the electrical connector. remove the hose that goes to the rear toward the cannister. start the car the see if you feel vacuum at the nipple that the hose was attached to. if you feel vacuum, the valve is bad. if you dont, it is good

Roy

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No Vacuum. I'm not surprised considering I just bought it from the dealer.
Expert:  roy replied 6 months ago.

what about the vent valve???

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The one next to the canister. Brand new as well.
Expert:  roy replied 6 months ago.

ok, 443 is a complicated code. I attached the flow chart below for you

Roy

HX: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor and System

HX: Introduction See: HX: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Monitor and System - Introduction

HX1 DTC P0443: INSPECT EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE

  • Rerun KOEO, KOER Self-Tests and retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.

Is DTC P0443 present in Continuous Memory Self-Test only?
Yes

  • An intermittent circuit fault may cause a Continuous Memory DTC P0443. GO to HX2

.

No

  • GO to HX2

.

HX2 DTC P0443: CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE

  • Key off.
  • Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EVAP canister purge valve harness connector and battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • For LS6/LS8/Thunderbird/2.3L Focus:
  • KEY OFF. GO to HX3

.

  • For All others:
  • KEY OFF. GO to HX4

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HX3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE RESISTANCE FOR LS6/LS8/THUNDERBIRD/2.3L FOCUS

Note: EVAP canister purge valve resistance reading must be taken with engine cooled down.

  • Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve.
  • Measure EVAP canister purge valve resistance.

Is resistance between 2.5 and 6.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HX5

.

No

  • REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. COMPLETE an Evaporative

Emission Leak Check Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

HX4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE RESISTANCE

Note: EVAP canister purge valve resistance reading must be taken with engine cooled down.

  • Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve.
  • Measure EVAP canister purge valve resistance.

Is resistance between 30 and 38 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HX5

.

No

  • REPLACE damaged EVAP canister purge valve. COMPLETE an Evaporative

Emission Leak Check Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

HX5 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of EVAP canister purge valve circuit between PCM harness connector pin and EVAP canister purge valve harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HX6

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HX6 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve circuit at the EVAP canister purge valve harness connector and battery negative post.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HX7

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

HX7 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve circuit at the EVAP canister purge valve harness connector and battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • REPAIR short circuit.

No

  1. If OK REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Programming and Relearning ).

HX18 DTC P1450: CHECK FOR VISUAL CAUSES OF EXCESSIVE FUEL TANK VACUUM

Note: If the EVAP canister-CV solenoid and fuel tank assemblies are not accessible during this pinpoint test step, GO to Evaporative Emissions System for removal instructions. For Aviator application, REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction for removal instructions.

  • Check for kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses/tubes (EVAP canister purge outlet tube and EVAP canister tube).
  • Visually inspect EVAP canister inlet port, CV solenoid filter and canister vent hose assembly for contamination or debris.
  • Check CV solenoid filter for blockage or contamination.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • REMOVE any contamination or debris around fuel vapor hoses/tubes and

EVAP canister- CV solenoid assembly. REMOVE kinks or bends in EVAP
canister purge outlet tube, EVAP canister tube and canister vent hose
assembly. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs. FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation
for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative
Emission Leak Check Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles). RETRIEVE Continuous Memory DTCs. If DTC 1450 is still present, GO to HX19
.

No

  • GO to HX19

.

HX19 CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FTP V PID.

Is the FTP V PID between 2.40 to 2.80 volts with the fuel filler cap on?
Yes

  1. If circuit is OK, REFER to Evaporative Emissions System (for Aviator, REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction), Diagnostic Trouble Code/Symptom Chart for a blocked (plugged) EVAP system condition.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX20

.

HX20 CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE WITH FUEL FILLER CAP REMOVED

Is the FTP V PID between 2.40 to 2.80 volts with fuel filler cap off?
Yes

Fuel Delivery and Air Induction) for a blocked (plugged) EVAP system
condition.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX21

.

HX21 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS PRESENT

  • Check for other three wire sensor DTCs (KOEO, KOER or Continuous Memory) present with the DTC P1450.

Are other DTCs present?
Yes

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX22

.

HX22 CHECK VREF FROM PCM TO FTP SENSOR

  • Disconnect FTP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the FTP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. REPLACE damaged FTP sensor. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs.

FOLLOW the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive
Cycle and COMPLETE an Evaporative Emission Leak Check Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).
RETRIEVE Continuous Memory DTCs. If DTC P1450 is still present, REFER
to Evaporative Emissions System (for Aviator, REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction), Diagnostic Trouble Code/Symptom Chart.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX23

.

HX23 CHECK FOR OPEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS BETWEEN PCM AND FTP SENSOR

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of VREF circuit between PCM harness connector pin and FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and FTP sensor harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HX26 DTC P0452: CHECK FOR FTP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONTAMINATION

  • Key off.
  • Visually check for liquid fuel contamination of the FTP sensor electrical connector.
  • Check for completely submerged FTP sensor (tank mounted type only) in liquid fuel (can affect correct FTP voltage reading).

Does FTP sensor and its electrical connector show signs of fuel contamination?
Yes

  • REPAIR FTP sensor electrical connector as necessary. ADJUST fuel tank overfill.

No

  • GO to HX27

.

HX27 CHECK FOR LOW FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Note: FTP sensor input with no pressure/vacuum on the fuel tank (filler cap open or not open to atmosphere) is between 2.37 and 2.97 volts.

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FTP V PID.
  • If FTP V PID is not present on the scan tool, measure voltage between FTP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector with PCM connected.

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading less than 0.22 volt?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX28

.

No

.

HX28 CHECK OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH FTP SIGNAL

  • Disconnect FTP sensor.
  • Connect a jumper wire between VREF circuit and FTP circuits at the FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between FTP circuit at the FTP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Is measured voltage reading between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • REPLACE FTP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. FOLLOW the Vehicle

Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an
Evaporative Emission Leak Check Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle
(REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • REMOVE jumper. GO to HX29

.

HX29 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS AT FTP SENSOR

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the FTP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX30

.

No

.

HX30 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO SIG RTN OR PWR GND IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between FTP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between FTP circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

HX33 DTC P0453: CHECK FOR HIGH FTP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Note: FTP sensor input with no pressure/vacuum on the fuel tank (fuel filler cap open or not open to atmosphere) is 2.37 to 2.97 volts.

  • Connect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FTP V PID.
  • If FTP V PID is not present on the scan tool, measure voltage between FTP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector with PCM connected.

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading greater than 4.50 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX34

.

No

.

HX34 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

  • Disconnect FTP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between FTP circuit at the FTP sensor harness connector and battery negative post.

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. The FTP is indicating a short to VPWR. GO to HX35

.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX36

.

HX35 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure the voltage between FTP circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • REPAIR short circuit.

No

, Flash EEPROM.)

HX36 CHECK OPPOSITE INDUCED LOW FTP SIGNAL

  • Connect a jumper wire between SIG RTN and FTP circuits at the FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • If a scan tool communication concern exists, turn the key off, remove jumper immediately and GO to HX41.
  • Access FTP V PID.
  • If FTP V PID is not present on the scan tool, measure voltage between FTP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector with PCM connected.

Is measured voltage or FTP V PID reading less than 0.10 volt?
Yes

  • REMOVE jumper. GO to HX37

.

No

  • Unable to induce opposite signal. KEY OFF. GO to HX39

.

HX37 CHECK FOR IN RANGE VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS AT FTP SENSOR

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to HX38

.

No

.

HX38 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN SENSOR OR HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between FTP and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector. (For 150 PIN PCM, measure to both VREF pins.)

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • REPLACE FTP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. FOLLOW the Vehicle

Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and COMPLETE an
Evaporative Emission Leak Check Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle
(REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods\Drive Cycles).

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

HX39 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of FTP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and FTP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HX40

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HX40 CHECK FOR OPEN SIG RTN CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND FTP SENSOR

  • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and FTP sensor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to HX41

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

HX41 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN PCM

  • PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between FTP and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector. (For 150 PIN PCM, measure to both VREF pins.)

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.
Expert:  roy replied 6 months ago.

please dont forget to rate me as it is the only way I get paid for my efforts

Roy

Expert:  roy replied 6 months ago.

please dont forget to rate me as it is the only way I get paid for my efforts

Roy