How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask EricFromCT Your Own Question
EricFromCT, Ford Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 3328
Experience:  20 years dealership exp., ASE A1-A9 L1 L2, Ford Lincoln Mercury Senior Master, Diesel Certified
Type Your Ford Question Here...
EricFromCT is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could be causing my brake lights to malfunction? I have

This answer was rated:

What could be causing my brake lights to malfunction?
Hello everyone,
I have a pretty general electrical question I suppose. So I recently purchased a 2007 ford e350 super duty van. It has the Starcraft shuttle body. About two days after purchasing it I lost the functionality of the brake lights.
Heres what still works:
-I can shift out of park into gear
-The turn signals function
-Reverse lights function
-Running lights function
-Trailer lights function
Here's what I have tried so far:
-Checked fuse #11 - good
-Check the cables for corrosion
-Checked the grounds to the frame
-Checked the brake switch on the brake pedal
-Checked the multifunc. switch in the steering column
Vehicle information:
-2007 ford e350
-Starcraft shuttle body
-145k miles
-4.6L V8 engine
Things to consider:
This vehicle has a fuse box in the engine compartment, and beneath the drivers side of the dash, BUT ALSO, it has an additional fuse panel directly above the drivers seat in the shuttle. This is for what I assume are the internal electronics of the shuttle itself, however I'm not sure if they could be complicating this brake light issue in any way.
Please let me know if anyone has any ideas.
Thank you very much,

Hi. Can you check fuse 39 (10amp) in the interior fuse panel under the column. Thanks and let me know.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Looks like we have no fuse in slot 39!It also says "not used" on the fuse diagram. What could it be for?

It is a secondary fuse for the rear brake lights. Put a 10amp fuse in and see what happens and let me know.

EricFromCT and 8 other Ford Specialists are ready to help you

Related Ford Questions