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Ask Chad Farhat Your Own Question
Chad Farhat
Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 2758
Experience:  Owner at Carolina Auto Service & Sales , 20 years experience in Foreign & Domestic Vehicles
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I have the code p0020, yes, we rebuilt the enguine, 08,

Customer Question

hi, I have the code p0020
JA: Just to clarify, what's the exact code? And have you tried to reset it?
Customer: yes
JA: What is the model/year of your Ford?
Customer: we rebuilt the enguine
JA: What year is your Ford?
Customer: 08
JA: Are you fixing your vehicle yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: replace timing sprocket, vct valve, oil pump
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: use to have codes p0022, thas is the reason y we replace the vct valve n now we have code p0020
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Chad Farhat replied 6 months ago.

Hi, I'm Chad. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question and I will be posting your reply ASAP.

Expert:  Chad Farhat replied 6 months ago.

hey how are you

it shows me a 2008 ford , but what model please

Thank you

Chad

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
f150 5.4 fwd
Expert:  Chad Farhat replied 6 months ago.

ok thanks be right back

Expert:  Chad Farhat replied 6 months ago.

hey how are you

The 5.4 liter has major issue with the head assembly having small galleys for oil passagee, any restriction or incorrect oil in it will cause that but the belwo test has to be done to eliminate all other issue ,it is extensive testing but necessary .

the short answer most of them we send out the heads and they do them at the machine shop

HK10 DTC P0020: CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID RESISTANCE - Ignition OFF. - VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected. - Measure the resistance between:

Zoom and Print Options

Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK11
.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK11 CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS - Measure the resistance between:

Zoom and Print Options

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK12
.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK12 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS - Ignition ON, engine OFF. - Measure the voltage between:

Zoom and Print Options

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes

- GO to HK13
.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK13 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- PCM connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

Zoom and Print Options

Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes

- GO to HK14
.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK14 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:

Zoom and Print Options

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK15
.

No

- REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK15 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS

- Measure the resistance between:

Zoom and Print Options

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

- GO to HK20
.

No

- REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK16 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0011, P0012, P0016, P0018, P0021, P0022, P052A, P052B, P052C OR P052D: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM

Note:Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The VCTADVERR PID should be close to zero whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the VCTADVERR PID may momentarily deviate from zero. In addition, normal deviation may momentarily move to the end of the scale on a rapid acceleration.
Note:For a symptom based concern, monitor all applicable PIDs during this step.

- For DTCs P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A or P052B.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV PID.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADVERR PID.

- For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C or P052D.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADV2 PID.

- Access the PCM and monitor the VCTADVERR2 PID.

- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.
Does the VCTADV PID indicate VCT movement while the VCTADVERR PID maintain close to zero?
Yes

- Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

No

- If the engine runs rough at idle and KOER or Continuous Memory DTCs are present: GO to HK18
.

- For all others, GO to HK17
.

HK17 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM

- Ignition OFF.

- For DTCs P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A or P052B.

- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C or P052D.

- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Ignition ON, engine running.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

Does the engine reduce speed, run rough or stall with the jumper connected?
Yes

- The concern is not present at this time. The concern may have been
caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT
solenoid.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- GO to HK18
.

HK18 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SOLENOID

- Ignition OFF.

- For DTCs P0011, P0012, P0016, P052A or P052B.

- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.

- For DTCs P0018, P0021, P0022, P052C or P052D.

- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Zoom and Print Options

- Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.

- Repeat as necessary to verify the VCT solenoid click.
Does the VCT solenoid click?
Yes

- GO to HK19
.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.

- REFER to Computers and Control Systems, Electronic Engine Controls.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK19 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

- Check the base engine oil pressure. Refer to Engine.
Are any concerns present?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No

- INSTALL a new VCT phaser as necessary.

- CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes

- INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

No

- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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Please let me know if that works for you

Thank You

Chad Farhat

ASE Certified Technician

Expert:  Chad Farhat replied 6 months ago.

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Thank You
Chad Farhat
ASE Certified Technicia
n