How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 23001
Experience:  23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
7276279
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No turn signals, cant find a fuse listed, changed the relay,

Customer Question

no turn signals
JA: Have you checked the fuse?
Customer: cant find a fuse listed, changed the flasher relay, still not working
JA: What is the model/year of your Ford?
Customer: 2007 F550
JA: Are you hoping to fix this yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: checked all fises, changed flasher relay on right side of steering column
JA: Anything else you think the mechanic should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  john -aka eauto replied 3 months ago.

have you checked the fuse?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I checked all fuses, there is not one listed in the owner's manual for turn signal, I replaced the flasher relay on the right of the steering column
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hello???
Expert:  john -aka eauto replied 3 months ago.

i'm trying to see if i can find it on the fuse diagram give me just a minute

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have the owners manual, it is no help
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
are you still here?
Expert:  john -aka eauto replied 3 months ago.

so its fuse 1.9 in the battery fuse box and here are some pictures to help

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did not fix it
Expert:  john -aka eauto replied 3 months ago.

all other lights work including the four ways?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  john -aka eauto replied 3 months ago.

if the fuses and relays are good its likely either a wiring issue more commonly the multifunction switch