How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dan Your Own Question
Dan
Dan, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 1343
Experience:  Dealer Auto Technician
94707146
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Dan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 96 explorer 4.o 4x4 tranny quit working. it shifts

Customer Question

i have a 96 explorer 4.o 4x4 tranny quit working. it shifts into gears,4wheel high and low. but rev engine to 6000rpms it crawls,wont go up a hill. got it all jacked up reved engines while in gear in 2 wheel and both front and rear axles moved a little. code read speed sensor replaced that and still did same
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is***** am an ASE Master Technician and I am glad to help you out with your question.

Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Sounds like the forward clutch is gone.

Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Does it move in reverse?

Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Check the trans fluid level and does it smell burnt?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
in does not move in any gears, or 4wheel. i dont believe it smells burnt. i changed filter fluid 2 years ago. its on jacks now with pan dropped. after breakdown when you would give it gas it feels like a little vibration
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
hello
Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Any clutch material in the pan?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no
Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Was there any codes stored do you have the numbers?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no i disconnected battery. but only code that came up after this happened said speed sensor
Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

OK, that will not cause it not to move. I think you may need a new trans unfortunately.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
with it on jack stands and in drive give it gas the front and rear shafts both spinning a little it doing this while in 2 wheel. it couldnt be torque converter or converter clutch solenoid? i dont really beleive that it needs new tranny
Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

There is a tsb for torque converter slipping, but this usually will set a code.

Expert:  Dan replied 3 months ago.

Hello again Dan here,

I am contacting you because the post has not been closed or rated.

This question is coming up on 7 days which means it will time out and close.

You have already paid to get this question answered, but you have not rated.

Let me help some more. Is there anything else I can help you with?

If I did not give you 5 star service, please let me know what I missed.

I do not get compensated for my time and resources unless you rate me.

Thanks