How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 23001
Experience:  23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
7276279
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2004 f150. 12V plug not working, dash/radio lights not

Customer Question

2004 f150. 12V plug not working, dash/radio lights not working until manual headlights turned on, parasitic drain, and "Brake sensor open circuit" code. trying to figure what to look for.
JA: Have you checked the fuses? The dashboard bulbs?
Customer: with those symptoms, what fuses should i check or relays?
JA: Are you fixing your V yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Yes. pulled couple of fuses
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Juan Crespo replied 9 months ago.

Hi there.

Not sure I understand what's going on... can you clarify what you mean about a parasitic drain (how many amps?). Also, do you have a number for that brake sensor code?