How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask HDGENE Your Own Question
HDGENE, Ford Senior Master/Diesel/Trans
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 4782
Experience:  25 years Auto experience, Ford ,GM, Chrysler, Asian & European
Type Your Ford Question Here...
HDGENE is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ford F150 Lariat: Have a 2005 Ford Lariat 5.4L. Door sticker

Customer Question

Have a 2005 Ford Lariat 5.4L. Door sticker xmission code B (4R75E). VIN 1FTPW12595FA12678. 175,000 miles. Still have original factory spark plugs. Message Center throws up first a "Transmission Malfunction" , then a second "Engine Failsafe Mode" messages back to back which never clear until truck is stopped and restarted. Messages appear on the 2-3 upshift and truck then loses power, I guess b/c of the engine failsafe mode. My code reader gives a TSS error and one other code for another tranny sensor, which I replaced both. Messages continue to appear. Read blogs saying possible PCM, but I don't have enough knowledge of problem and also that PCM replacement requires a reflash by dealership for truck to start and everything else to work that is controlled by PCM.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  HDGENE replied 5 months ago.
Hello, what are the actual code numbers stored? Is the trans fluid level burnt? Does it have all its gears or does it have an issue other than shifting/engaging gears hard?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
P0715 Turbine/input shaft speed sensor circuit "Generic"
P2106 Throttle Actuator Control System-- Forced Limited PowerOnly 2 codes. Replaced the complete TB last year with OEM Ford part. Fluid is good. Trans shifts all the way thru 4th gear, but due to lack of power vehicle struggles to get up to speed
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
as I stated, it has rough 2-3 upshift. when messages begin to appear. No downshift issues
Expert:  HDGENE replied 5 months ago.
With that many miles and the 2-3 upshift issue it sounds like an issue with either the intermediate one way clutch slipping or worn out direct clutch in he transmission which is a weak link in this model transmission. I would suspect that or an issue with the main control valve body/worn plastic check ball or 2-3 accumlator piston issue. When the TSS sensor doesnt see the correct gear speed it sets a code.
Expert:  HDGENE replied 5 months ago.
Hello, do you need more help or information