How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Randall C Your Own Question
Randall C
Randall C, ASE MasterTechnician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 12803
Experience:  35 years ASE Master Tech, Diagnostic , Electrical Specialist
13677702
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Randall C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a2002 Ford Ranger. The turn signals work of and on.

Customer Question

I have a2002 Ford Ranger. The turn signals work of and on. what is my problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Randall C replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I logged in only to see your question has gone unanswered. Do you still need help with this question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Randall C replied 1 year ago.

ok, chances are very good and most common? the flasher relay,. The problem? location, Hard to explain and not being there does not help. What you have is a real small relay box up under dash, to the right of the gas pedal persay. May? still have a cover on it. The first link? shows the location looking from behind the dash item P111. the second picture? shows which is the flasher relay. Have to work up under dash, to right of gas pedal kind of near center dash, locate the relay box

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your answer. I will look there again.
Expert:  Randall C replied 1 year ago.

its there, just odd spot to put a relay box, I know, just hard explaining exact location without being there