How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Scott W. Your Own Question
Scott W.
Scott W., Ford Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 3288
Experience:  28 yrs. experience as Ford ASE Master Technician. Accolades include being a 2005 Ford PTS Regional Finalist and 2006 ASE Ford National Technician.
26022388
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Scott W. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

VIN: 1N4BA41EX5C872849 We replaced the Powertrain Control

Customer Question

VIN: 1N4BA41EX5C872849
We replaced the Powertrain Control Module on the above mentioned 2005 Ford 500 in hopes of fixing the problem I'm about to describe.
Today, the car does not immediately start after a drive, of any length it seems, but will start after waiting for about 10 to 15 minutes. While driving, the check engine light, traction control, and a wrench shape comes on, at this point, the transmission will start shifting into various gears erratically. When this is going on, the a/c is not blowing cool air. If you were to stop at a stop light while all of this is happening, and the light turns green, it's as if the car is driving from third or second gear as it is slow to accelerate even when gas pedal is depressed 100%.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is Scott

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Scott, Any idea on what's going on with this Ford 500?
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

Was the PCM programmed at a dealership? The problems described are generally repaired with a PCM reprogram, there are several TSB"s out for hard starting concerns.

The warning indicators could be a wiring concern with the data communication, or it could even be the PCM not properly programmed to the vehicle and the other modules don't recognize it. Was the PCM replaced at the dealership?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well, the computer was programmed before it arrived to us. We did not program the computer with our local Ford Dealership for this reason and for the reason that the on-island dealership is littered with incompetent technicians, who I fear, will make matters worse. Do you really think I should take the car to local dealership and have them program the PCM?We replaced the PCM. About wiring warning indicators, could you elaborate, we were starting to think the same. Our island, due to the lack of natural predators, and rats being an invasive species, wires do get eaten quite often.
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

I am sure the PCM will need to have a programmable module installation done, at this time the calibration will be updated and all the other modules will recognize it, and won't go into a limp mode which is what is happening now with the transmission. After the progammable module installation is done, a self test can be done to check the wiring for concerns and at this point hopefully all will pass. I am really surprised the vehicle even starts to be quite honest. I would do this first as to elimnate any programming dtc's first before chasing wiring. Modules that aren't programmed correctly will set a host of codes and have all sort of driveability concerns.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
PCM
===============
P0171-FF System too lean bank 1
P0174-FF system too lean bank 2
P1000-FF On board diagnostics system readiness test not complete
P1635-FF Tire/Axle out of acceptable range
P2195-FF H02S11 not switching correctly sensor indicates lean
P2197-FF H02S21 not switching correctly sensor indicates lean
U0101-FF lost communication with TCM
P0171
P0174
P2195
P2197Instrument cluster
===================
U0020-20 Low speed CAN communicate. Bus performance
U1900-20 CAN communicate bus fault receive error
U0401-20 invalid or missing CAN Data from the PCMABS
=====================
U1900-20 Can communicate bus fault errorDescription of issues:I would be driving the car at 40mph and all of a sudden there would be a surge in RPM, akin to downshifting gears in a manual transmission.Driving from the shop to my house, the check engine light, wrench light, and image of a car swerving (traction control, most likely) comes on and the car would constantly shift gears. I pulled over to the gas station to put gas, and the car would not start. Same symptoms as before with the added issue of the car shifting erratically. At a stop light, it felt as if the car was starting on second or third gear when I depress the gas pedal, it would move at a slow rate. When the car is parked and idling, the car would die.other observations: the key (metal part in the ignition cylinder) is pretty hot. The a/c would take a while to get cold. When the transmission is shifting erratically, the a/c isn't cool.I am currently uploading a video that might give you an even better idea.
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

The tire size and the modules that lost communcation, are a indication of a improperly programmed PCM, have the PCM reprogrammed then recheck for concerns. This I am sure will fix the majority of the problems you have indicated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I go to the dealership for reprogramming, is there anything specific that i should mention? I've dealt with them before with another car that had a new transmission computer installed and their conclusion was that they couldn't program the new computer installed. It's an ongoing job and we plan on filing a complain to Nissan Corporate.
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

Just tell them you have a new PCM installed and you need to have a programmable module installation done, then have them self test for codes afterwords.

Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

It is real easy, basically the IDS scan tool does it all, it can't be done incorrectly.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is now 11:03 PM saturday, I will be getting back to you with results by Tuesday or Monday. I really hope this solves the problem!
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

OK

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here is a video of the problem. Hope it helps. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LobJxNNvRXQ&feature=em-upload_owner
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

Really hard to say for sure, but it seems the vehicle speed sensor could be what is causing all the lights to come on, if the incorrect information is ented in the PCM, the transmission won't upshift correctly. I would have the PCM reprogrammed then self tested then go from there, let me know if they find any hard fault codes stored in the PCM.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, not yet able to try out solution. A super typhoon ravaged our island and dealership is still closed
Expert:  Scott W. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to hear this, take care, thanks for the update, Scott

Related Ford Questions