Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Ford

Ask a Ford Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

2004 f350: fuel light came on a couple days..run fine..hill..drove

 
Repair1014U's Avatar
  • Answered by:Repair1014U
  • Repair Shop Ower
  • Positive Feedback: 89.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 141
Verified Expert
in Ford

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks
Positive
Repair1014u was right on with answers and feedback
Positive
Thanks
Positive
my fan clutch does not I could not click on any of clutch...
Positive
Thanks for the information. You explained it well and I had no problems...
Positive
hey man thanks ill see if this will work hope it does...sorry about the tip but...
Positive
provided info i needed
Positive
Very timely and knowledgeable
Positive
1014U is good at what he does.

Customer Question

my 2004 f350 6.0 just stopped running the water in fuel light came on a couple days earlier but it seemed to run fine the day before i was doing about 35 up a small hill and it bogged down and felt like it was going to die but cleared up and yesterday i drove it around most of the day with no issues and then was pulling away from my driveway and it just died and wont restart

 

Country: United States
Make: Ford
Model: F350 SuperDuty Pickup 4x4
Year: 2004
Engine: 6.0

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 334 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Ford
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Repair1014U replied 334 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

welcome to Just answer.

Ok it is possible that the injectors or the pump has to much water in the system and it can not start. You need to put a water remover in the fuel system and you can dis connect the battery for 10 mins to see if this will restart the module for you. Here is some test procedures and the TSB about the water in the fuel for you.

PPT O: WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR (ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS 6.0L DIESEL)
2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 07/27/2006

O: Water in Fuel (WIF) Sensor O: Introduction

O1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2269

  • Carry out a visual inspection.
  • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Monitor the Water In Fuel indicator for 5 minutes.
Is DTC P2269 present or is the water in fuel indicator illuminated?
Yes No
GO to O2. UNABLE to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the fault. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, Symptom Charts, if a driveability concern exists.

O2 CHECK FOR WATER OR CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL

    Note: If the PCM detects water for greater than 4 minutes, continuous DTC P2269 is set and the PCM sends a message to the instrument cluster to illuminate the WATER IN FUEL indicator.

    Note: The fuel sample should fill the 0.95 L (1 quart) clear container half full. Flow out of the fuel drain should be a steady stream. Insufficient flow may indicate a fuel drain restriction or contaminants blocking the fuel drain. Repair as necessary.

    Note: Inspect the fuel sample in the clear container. The fuel sample should be clear, not cloudy. Some water and contaminants may be present in the fuel sample if the fuel filter has not been replaced recently. If water in the fuel is present, the water will separate from the fuel and condense in the bottom of the clear container. Contaminants may appear in the form of sludge, dirt or metallic corrosion particles in the fuel sample. If the fuel sample is cloudy, the fuel is aerated or emulsified with water. If the fuel sample is aerated, refer to Section 4, Performance Diagnostic Procedures and carry out the Fuel Aeration Test. If the fuel sample is emulsified, replace the fuel filters.

  • Remove the fuel conditioning module drain plug and fill the clear container until it is half full.
  • Install the drain plug.
  • Inspect the fuel sample for water or contaminants.
Is water or contaminants present in the fuel sample in the clear container?
Yes No
GO to O3. GO to O4.

O3 CHECK 2 ADDITIONAL FUEL SAMPLES FOR WATER IN THE FUEL

    Note: Checking 2 additional fuel samples for water will determine if the fuel system has water contamination in the fuel tank.

  • Start the engine.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the fuel conditioning module drain plug and fill the clear container until it is half full.
  • Install the drain plug.
  • Start the engine.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the fuel conditioning module drain plug and fill the clear container until it is half full.
  • Install the drain plug.
  • Inspect the fuel sample for water.
Is water present in the final fuel sample in the clear container?
Yes No
FLUSH and CLEAN the fuel tank and fuel system. GO to O7. GO to O4.

O4 CHECK THE WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR

  • WIF Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between the WIF sensor connector, pin 1, component side and the WIF sensor connector, pin 2, component side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to O5. GO to O6.

O5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between the WIF sensor connector, pin 1, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to O7. REPAIR the short circuit. GO to O7.

O6 CHECK THE WIF SENSOR FOR CONTAMINATION

    Note: Any contamination or metallic particles on the WIF sensor pins may cause a short between the pins.

  • Remove the fuel conditioning module manifold.
  • Check the WIF sensor pins and the fuel conditioning module manifold and reservoir for contamination.
  • Clean the WIF sensor pins and the fuel conditioning module manifold and reservoir as necessary.
  • Measure the resistance between the WIF sensor connector, pin 1, component side and the WIF sensor connector, pin 2, component side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL the fuel conditioning module manifold. GO to O7. INSTALL a new WIF sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines. GO to O7.

O7 CHECK THE WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    Note: To check the correct operation of the Water In Fuel indicator, a period of time greater than 4 minutes is required for the PCM to complete the diagnostic routine.

  • PCM connector connected.
  • WIF Sensor connector connected.
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Monitor the Water In Fuel indicator for 5 minutes.
Does the Water In Fuel indicator illuminate briefly at key ON and then remain off?
Yes No
The system is operating correctly at this time. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster and CARRY OUT the Instrument Cluster Self-Diagnostic Mode test to diagnose the Water In Fuel indicator.


Here is the TSB about the water in fuel.
graphic
If you are satisfied with my answer I have provided for you please click the ACCEPT BUTTON for me to receive the credit for my time and helping you. After you click the accept button you are more then welcome to ask me more questions as long as it is related to this issue for FREE.I do not get credit for helping you until you click the ACCEPT BUTTON. If you are a subscriber please make sure you click the Accept Button, this does not cost you anything. Bonuses are greatly appreciated.

Please let me know if you need more help.

Thank you very much

Expert TypeRepair Shop Ower
Category: Ford
Pos. Feedback: 89.2 %
Accepts: 141
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Diagnosticas & Electrical

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Ford Mechanics are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ford Questions Date Submitted
F150: I have a Ford 2013 F150 and have installed a set of Air 4/10/2013
Ford Fiesta Zetec: Battery removed on Ford Fiesta. Need code 4/10/2013
Expedition: I was wondering why my Temp Gauge on my cluster 4/10/2013
G 4/10/2013
2005 Ford Focus SE: High beams will stay on when keeping pressure 4/10/2013
I am driving a 2013 Ford E-350 with 5.4L gas engine. I have 4/10/2013
ford: i have a 2004 ford expedition. 175K miles. bad, bad whine 4/10/2013
F450: My 2009 Ford F450 with Triton motor is having starter 4/10/2013
2008 taurus SES: how do i disconnect the electronic transmission 4/10/2013
Ford ranger Edge: I have a ford ranger 2004 6 cyls, when I 4/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Ford Mechanic
Type Your Ford Question Here...
characters left:

Top Ford Experts

See More Ford Mechanics

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Ford Mechanic

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Ford Mechanics are Online Now
Type Your Ford Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC