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Shawn
Shawn, Auto Service Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 3756
Experience:  16 years experience Ford,Nissan and Honda dealership in all areas
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Ford Focus SE 2004 Focus rough idle, stalling at stop lights

Resolved Question:

2004 Focus rough idle, stalling at stop lights check engine light on OBD code 2195

is this front O2 sensor stuck rich?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Shawn replied 3 years ago.
HiCustomer




Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The most common cause of the problem you are having is a defective HO2 sensor, if you need I can send test procedures in order to determine.







P2195 - Lack of HO2S-11 Switch, Sensor Indicates Lean
A Heated Oxygen (HO2S) sensor indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects switching for a calibrated amount of time.

Possible Causes
  • Electrical:
  • Short to VPWR in the harness or HO2S
  • Water in the harness connector
  • Open/shorted HO2S circuit
  • Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
  • Damaged HO2S
  • Damaged PCM
  • Fuel System:
  • Excessive fuel pressure
  • Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors
  • Leaking fuel pressure regulator
  • Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
  • Vapor recovery system
  • Induction System:
  • Air leaks after the MAF
  • Vacuum Leaks
  • PCV system
  • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick
  • EGR System:
  • Leaking gasket
  • Stuck EGR valve
  • Leaking diaphragm or EVR
  • Base Engine:
  • Oil overfill
  • Cam Timing
  • Cylinder compression
  • Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2S(s)





Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Shawn, Auto Service Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 3756
Experience: 16 years experience Ford,Nissan and Honda dealership in all areas
Shawn and 8 other Ford Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Shawn replied 3 years ago.
HiCustomer



Thank you for the ACCEPT!


Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. There is a TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) from Ford Motor Company in regards XXXXX XXXXX situation, I am sending you a copy of the TSB in pdf format, (just click on the link below).


CLICK HERE FOR TSB






Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Shawn, Auto Service Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 3756
Experience: 16 years experience Ford,Nissan and Honda dealership in all areas
Shawn and 8 other Ford Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Shawn replied 3 years ago.

H17 DTCS P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 OR P2197: LEAN SYSTEM DTCS

    Note: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).

  • Access the PCM and record the ECT PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
  • Retrieve and record the self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195 or P2197?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, GO to H18 .

H18 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION ON THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM AND ALL VACUUM HOSES

  • Check the intake air system for leaks, obstructions, and damage.
  • Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
    • proper connections
    • damage or cracks
    • damaged or cracked vacuum tees
  • Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
  • Verify the proper PCV valve part number.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
GO to H21 . GO to H19 .

H19 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK

    Note: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total air flow at idle than at part throttle.

    Note: The barometric pressure (BARO) PID is not a recommended PID to monitor when diagnosing a vacuum leak. Barometric pressure is calculated during high engine load, when the vacuum leak represents a small portion of the total air flow.

    Note: When calculating the total fuel correction in the following steps, if LONGFT1 equals +13% and SHRTFT1 equals +23%, the total fuel correction for bank 1 equals +36%. If LONGFT2 equals +24% and SHRTFT2 equals -3% the total fuel correction for bank 2 equals +21%.

    Note: If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT, CHT and IAT PIDs.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
  • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
  • Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at idle.
  • Increase the engine speed to 3,500 RPM for 10 seconds. For vehicles with electronic throttle control (ETC), increase the engine speed to the maximum RPM without activating RPM limiting.
  • Record the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2, and SHRTFT2 PID values.
  • Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at 3,500 RPM or the maximum allowable RPM for vehicles with ETC.
Is the total fuel correction value difference, between idle and 3,500 RPM or the maximum allowable RPM for vehicles with ETC, less than 15 percent?
Yes No
No vacuum leak is present.

GO to H23 .
GO to H20 .

H20 LOCATE THE VACUUM LEAK

    CAUTION: Do not clamp or pinch a hard plastic hose. Use a vacuum cap or equivalent to restrict the hose.

    Note: Restricting the EVAP vapor hose while the EVAP emission canister is purging may shift the SHRTFT. Carry out a visual inspection as necessary.

    Note: When monitoring for a decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs in the following steps, if SHRTFT1 equals +15% and the hose is restricted, SHRTFT1 decreases to -7%. The total decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs equals 22%.

  • Locate the vacuum tees for the intake air and PCV systems.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
  • Restrict the vacuum lines one at a time for 30 seconds. If a vacuum leak is present, the SHRTFT PID values will decrease as the hose is restricted.
Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent when one of the vacuum hoses is restricted?
Yes No
GO to H21 . INSPECT the intake air system for a vacuum leak in the intake manifold or intake gaskets. REPAIR as necessary.

For repair verification, GO to H21 .

H21 VACUUM LEAK REPAIR VERIFICATION

    Note: If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).

  • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
  • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
  • Record the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PID values.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Repair the vacuum leak.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
  • Compare the recorded SHRTFT PID values, prior to the vacuum leak repair, to the current SHRTFT PID values.
Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent?
Yes No
Fault found.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM).
A vacuum leak is still present,

GO to H20 .

H22 DTCS P0172, P0175, P1132, P1152, P2196 OR P2198: HO2S PERFORMANCE

    Note: Address all continuous memory ignition and misfire DTCs before any KOER HO2S DTCs.

  • CHECK the intake air system for leaks, obstructions and damage.
    • CHECK the air filter element and housing for blockage.
    • Verify the integrity of the PCV system.
    • Check for vacuum leaks.
Were there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to H23 .

H23 PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST

  • Disconnect the fuel vapor hose from the intake manifold and the plug fitting at the intake manifold.
  • Start the engine and run at 2,000 RPM for 5 minutes and return to idle.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Perform the KOER self-test.
  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P0040, P1128, P0041, P1129, P1127 or P0402 present?
Yes No
Key in OFF position. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. Key in OFF position.

GO to H24 .

H24 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED

  • HO2S11, HO2S21 STUCK LEAN.
  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P1131, P2195, P1151 or P2197 present?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to H26 .
GO to H25 .

H25 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED

  • HO2S11, HO2S21 STUCK RICH.
  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P1132, P2196, P1152 or P2198 present?
Yes No
GO to H34. Reconnect the fuel vapor line.

For DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1130 or P1150, GO to H36 .

For all others, Unable to identify the concern at this time.

GO to Z1 .

H26 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)

  • Disconnect the HO2S related to the current DTC.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

    Point A HO2S Connector, Harness SidePoint B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalVPWR

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.3 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to H27 .
Key in OFF position.

GO to H29 .

H27 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect the HO2S related to the current DTC.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    SIGRTNNegative terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H36 . GO to H28 .

H28 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTNSIGRTN

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR the open circuit.

H29 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalHO2S Signal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H30. REPAIR the open circuit.

H30 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalSIGRTN

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H31 . REPAIR the short circuit.

H31 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    HO2S SignalNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H32 . REPAIR the short circuit.

H32 CHECK THE HO2S SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • HO2S connector connected. Related DTC
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalSIGRTN

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H33 . INSTALL a new HO2S.

H33 CHECK THE HO2S SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • HO2S connector connected. Related DTC
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    HO2S SignalNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. INSTALL a new HO2S.

H34 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH RICH DTCS)

  • HO2S connector disconnected. Related DTC
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No
GO to H36. Key in OFF position.

GO to H35 .

H35 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE VPWR OR HEATER IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalHO2S Heater
    HO2S SignalVPWR

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR the short circuit.

H36 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE

    WARNING: WHEN CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM REMEMBER THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM MAY STILL BE PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS SWITCHED OFF. ALWAYS FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS RELATED TO FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELIEF. ALL FUEL HANDLING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS MUST BE OBSERVED.

  • HO2S connector connected.
  • Connect the battery charger to the vehicle.
  • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
  • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to H37 .
GO to HC1 .

H37 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
Yes No
GO to H39 . GO to H38 .

H38 VERIFY AN EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK

Is an external fuel leak present?
Yes No
GO to HC1 . GO to H47 .

H39 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after 1 minute?
Yes No
GO to H40 . GO to HC18 .

H40 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL/WATER MIXTURE AND GASOLINE IN THE FUEL

    Note: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.

    Note: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.

  • Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
  • Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
  • Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
  • Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
  • Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
  • Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
  • Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
  • Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline meet.
Did the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline separate?
Yes No
GO to H41 . COMPLETE all steps before continuing. The ethanol/water mixture will separate from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water.

H41 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL

    Note: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
  • Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.



     

    Item NumberDescription
    1Stopper
    2Gasoline
    3Separation Point at 14 ml
    4Ethanol/Water Mixture

  • Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Is any ethanol present in the fuel?
Yes No
For flex fuel vehicles, GO to H42 .

For all others, GO to H45 .
GO to H46 .

H42 COMPARE THE FF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL

    Note: When determining if the FF PID value is within 50% of the calculated percentage of ethanol, if the calculated percentage of ethanol value is 40% then the PID value should be between 0 - 90%. The PID value cannot be less than zero.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FF PID.
  • Compare the FF PID to the calculated percentage of ethanol.
Is the FF PID value within 50% of the calculated percentage of ethanol?
Yes No
GO to H46 . GO to H43 .

H43 RESET THE PERCENT ETHANOL PARAMETER IN THE PCM

    Note: Certain customer fueling practices such as only fueling with small amounts of fuel or repeatedly switching between gasoline and an ethanol blend greater than E15 may prevent the PCM from learning the correct ethanol content in the fuel.

  • Reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_LRN PID.
  • Drive the vehicle approximately 11.3 km (7 miles) or until the FF_LRN PID indicates yes.
Is the PID state YES?
Yes No
GO to H44 . INSTALL a new PCM.

H44 COMPARE THE UPDATED FF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FF PID.
Is the FF PID value within 50% of the calculated percentage of ethanol?
Yes No
RETURN the vehicle to the customer. ADVISE the customer of the correct fueling practices when using flex fuel. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information. ADVISE the customer to continue to use the same fuel for the next 2-3 refuels. This practice helps to verify the PCM is learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel. A fuel system concern may be present, which prevents the PCM from learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel,

GO to HC18 .

H45 DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 25%

  • Check the recorded calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%?
Yes No
GO to H46 . REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

H46 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED

Are any misfire DTCs displayed with the HO2S DTCs?
Yes No
GO to H49 . GO to H54 .

H47 CHECK THE INJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS

    Note: Access the all INJF PIDs using a diagnostic tool.

Are DTCs P0201 through P0210 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
Yes No
GO to H49 . GO to H48 .

H48 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED

Are any misfire DTCs present?
Yes No
GO to HD12 . GO to H54.

H49 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE

    Note: Continuous memory DTCs are erased during this test.

    Note: Test all Fuel Injectors identified by DTC or PID interpretation.

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VPWRSuspect INJ

Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H50 . GO to H51 .

H50 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE INJECTOR HARNESS

  • Fuel Injector connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Engine at normal operating temperature.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the INJ PID.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the Injector to the PCM.
Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes No
Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. Key in OFF position.

GO to H51 .

H51 DETERMINE THE DTC BEING DIAGNOSED

Are DTCs P0201 through P0210 or an associated injector fault flag PID present?
Yes No
GO to H52 . GO to Z1 .

H52 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE

    Note: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) INJ Connector, Harness Side
    Suspect INJINJ
    VPWRVPWR

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H53 . REPAIR the open circuit.

H53 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Suspect fuel injector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) INJ Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    INJNegative terminal

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) INJ Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    INJPositive terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H54 . REPAIR the short circuit.

H54 FLOW TEST

  • Flow test the injector using the Fuel Injector Tester/Cleaner.
Is the flow rate for each injector within specification?
Yes No
For misfire related DTCs:

GO to HD8 .

For Other DTCs

GO to H55 .

For DTCs P0201 through P0210, INSTALL a new PCM.
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.

H55 DETERMINE VEHICLE EQUIPMENT

Is a Secondary Air Pump equipped to this vehicle?
Yes No
GO to H56 . GO to H57 .

H56 CHECK FOR SECONDARY AIR LEAKS

    • Leaks in the hoses from the secondary air injection pump to the engine.
    • Secondary air diverted upstream of the HO2S.
  • Note: An HO2S always lean condition can be caused by:

     

  • Disconnect the secondary air injection hose(s) from the engine and the plug side of the secondary air injection system.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Perform the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P1131, P2195, P1151 or P2197 present?
Yes No
GO to H57 . GO to HM17 .

H57 INSPECT THE INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

  • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
    • Inlet tube(s) from the air cleaner to the throttle body.
    • Gaskets sealing the upper to lower intake manifold.
    • Vacuum hoses and lines for cracks, breaks, and proper connections.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. For Misfire DTCs

GO to HD11 .

For Other DTCs

GO to H58 .

For DTCs P0171 or P0174, GO to DC26 .

H58 CYLINDER COMPRESSION CHECK

    Note: Use the Misfire DTC(s) displayed or prior retrieval to determine which cylinder's compression to check.

  • Perform cylinder compression checks. Refer to the workshop manual.
Is the suspect cylinder's compression within specification?
Yes No
For P1131, P1151, P2195, P2197

GO to H59 .

For P1132, P1152, P2196, P2198

GO to H60 .

For Misfire DTCs

GO to HD11 .

For all others, GO to DC26 .
REPAIR as necessary.

H59 CHECK HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE

    Note: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks. DTC P2195 may result.

  • Check the following:
    • Water contamination in the connector.
    • Leaking vacuum actuators.
    • Engine sealing (intake manifold and IAC).
    • EGR system.
    • PCV system.
    • Unmetered air leaks between the throttle body and mass air flow (MAF) sensor assembly.
  • Visually inspect the HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and correct assembly. Repair as necessary.
  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side
    HO2S SignalSIGRTN

  • Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM.
  • Maintain engine speed for three minutes.
  • Monitor the HO2S voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 0.4 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to H62 .
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new HO2S.

H60 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC P1131 OR P2195 OR P1151 OR P2197

  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

    Point A HO2S Connector, Harness SidePoint B Vehicle Battery
    HO2S SignalNegative terminal

  • Perform the KOER self-test.
Did DTC P1131 or P2195 or P1151 or P2197 appear?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

Remove the jumper wire(s).

GO to H61 .
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM.

Remove the jumper wire(s).

H61 HO2S VOLTAGE CHECK

  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Disconnect vacuum line to vacuum tree .
  • Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM.
  • Run the engine for approximately 30 seconds.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Component Side( - ) HO2S Connector, Component Side
    HO2S SignalSIGRTN

Is the voltage less than 0.4 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

Reconnect all hoses.

GO to H62 .
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new HO2S and retest vehicle.

H62 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS

  • HO2S connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Engine at normal operating temperature.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
While monitoring the HO2S PID, did the HO2S stop switching?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.
Key in OFF position.

GO to H63 .

H63 TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID SWITCHING

    CAUTION: This test requires an observer to monitor the HO2S PID.

  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal and OL PIDs.
  • Start engine and let idle until vehicle goes into the closed loop fuel condition.
  • While an observer monitors the PIDs, test drive the vehicle in a manner consistent with the freeze frame data in an attempt to simulate the original fault.
Does the HO2S PID switch?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to DC26 .
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new HO2S.

H64 KOER DTCS P1137, P2270, P1157, P2272, P1138, P2271, P1158, P2273, P2274 OR P2275: HO2S LACK OF SWITCHES STUCK LEAN OR RICH

    Note: Address all continuous memory ignition and misfire DTCs before any KOER HO2S DTCs.

  • Visually inspect for:
    • Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
    • Oil or water contamination
    • Crossed sensor wires
    • Contaminated or damaged sensor
Were any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to H65 .

H65 KOER DTCS P1137, P2270, P1157, P2272, P1138, P2271, P1158, P2273, P2274 OR P2275: CHECK FOR KOER DTCS

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Maintain engine speed for three minutes.
  • Perform the KOER self-test.
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to H66 .
Key in OFF position.

Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

H66 DTCS P0132, P0138 AND P0144: CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH

    Note: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.

  • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
    • Hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly.
    • Hoses connecting to the throttle body.
    • Intake manifold gasket leaks.
    • PCV disconnected.
    • The vacuum lines are disconnected.
    • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
    • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.

    Note: Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the output of the catalyst can cause DTCs P0136 or P0156.

  • Raise the vehicle on a hoist and make sure the vehicle is level.
  • Visually inspect for:
    • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
    • HO2S not tightened to specification.
    • Physical exhaust system concerns.
    • Aftermarket exhaust.
    • Punctures or cracks in the catalyst.
Were any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to H67 .

H67 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HO2S HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Disconnect the HO2S harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    HO2S SignalNegative terminal

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalSIGRTN
    HO2S SignalVPWR
    HO2S SignalHO2S Heater

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H68 . REPAIR the short circuit.

H68 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S HeaterHO2S Heater
    VPWRVPWR
    HO2S SignalHO2S Signal
    SIGRTNSIGRTN

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H69 . REPAIR the open circuit.

H69 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • PCM connector connected.
  • HO2S connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

For PZEV

GO to H72 .

For All Others:

GO to H71 .
Key in OFF position.

GO to H70.

H70 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • PCM connector connected.
  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

    Point A HO2S Connector, Harness SidePoint B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalVPWR

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new HO2S. INSTALL a new PCM.

H71 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE IN THE PCM

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    SIGRTNNegative terminal
    HO2S SignalNegative terminal

Are the voltages less than 1.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new HO2S. INSTALL a new PCM.

H72 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND VPWR IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalVPWR

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to H73 . REPAIR the short circuit.

H73 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • PCM connector connected.
  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

    Point A HO2S Connector, Harness SidePoint B HO2S Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalVPWR

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes No
INSTALL a new HO2S and retest vehicle. INSTALL a new PCM.

H74 KOER DTC P1127: EXHAUST TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

    Note: Address all other DTCs before proceeding.

    Engine at normal operating temperature.

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Heater PID.
Is the PID state ON?
Yes No
Perform the KOER self-test. Run the engine until the PID indicates ON.

Perform the KOER self-test.

H75 KOER DTCS P0040, P0041, P1128, P1129 AND P2278: CROSSED SENSOR WIRES

  • Key in OFF position.

    Note: Sensor wiring swapped bank to bank.

  • Warning: Use caution near hot components.
  • Confirm the wiring is connected to the opposite bank.
Are there any crossed connections or wires?
Yes No
Swap the connectors on the HO2S sensors.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Key in OFF position.

Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .

H76 KOER DTCS P0132, P0138, P0152 AND P0158: CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR HIGH AND INTERMITTENT FAULTS

  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Visually inspect the HO2S harness.
  • Check the connector (both halves) for any water contamination.
  • A vehicle hoist may be required to access the HO2S harness.
  • Be sure the connectors are fully seated.
  • HO2S connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.

    Note: If DTCs are present, test their related circuits individually.

  • Access the PCM and monitor the O2S11, O2S12 and O2S13 PIDs.
Is the suspect PID voltage above 1.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to H78 . GO to H77 .

H77 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE HO2S HARNESS

  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the HO2S harness.
Did the voltage change while performing the wiggle test?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to Z1 .

H78 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • HO2S connector disconnected. Related DTC
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    SIGRTNNegative terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to H80 . GO to H79 .

H79 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) HO2S Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    SIGRTNSIGRTN

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR the open circuit.

H80 CHECK THE HO2S SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE INSIDE THE SENSOR

  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the HO2S Signal PID.
Is the voltage greater than 0.4 V?
Yes No
GO to H81 . INSTALL a new HO2S.

H81 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • HO2S connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    HO2S SignalVPWR
    HO2S SignalVREF

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REPAIR the short circuit.

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