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Brian, Ford Shop Foreman
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 1353
Experience:  Ford Senior Master certified Tech, 34 years Ford technician.
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Mustang GT: the fail safe mode on the dash..idle..IDS

Customer Question

one of my customers brought in a 05 mustang GT with the fail safe mode on the dash, and with these codes 2104 and 2112, both related to idle and stuck TB valve.
I have done a KOER with the IDS but it doen't clear the meassge nor solve the problem.
SO I'm looking for a ford tech who could help me out with this problem( I do have the IDS available)
We don't have a lot of knowledge/US Ford tech's here overseas, so I'll have to get some expertise from the US

Thanks,
Hennie
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Ford
Expert:  Brian replied 4 years ago.
The 2104 is a default code that will limit throttle movement due to a fault in the engine controls, the 2112 is apparently the fault, the pcm sets this code when the throttle plate is below the specified angle that the pcm has commanded, this code will not clear until the fault is repaired.
2005 PCED On Board DiagnosticsSECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 11/24/2008

DV: Throttle Body Assembly ETC DV: Introduction

DV1 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES

    Note: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
  • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.

    Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Position Sensor Signal Voltages
    Accelerator Pedal PositionTP1TP2
    Pedal fully released3.7 - 4.70.3 - 1.9
    Pedal fully applied0.7 - 2.94.1 - 4.7

Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?
Yes No
GO to DV16 . GO to DV2 .

DV2 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY

    WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED.

    Note: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
  • Visually inspect for throttle plate obstruction.
  • Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?
Yes No
For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 alone or together, GO to DV3 .

For all other DTCs, GO to DV5 .
Key in OFF position.

ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.

DV3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP

    Note: In the following measurement please take note of the polarity of the probes.

  • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
    ETCREFETCRTN

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No
GO to DV5 . GO to C1 .

DV4 DTCS P2101 OR P2107: CHECK FOR DTCS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • ETBTPS connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P2101 or P2107 present?
Yes No
GO to DV10 . GO to DV5 .

DV5 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE

    Note: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available for the vehicle. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type I ETBTPS and 6-pin Type I ETBTPS are in this step. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type II ETBTPS and 6-pin Type II ETBTPS are in the next step.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with one of the Type I ETBTPS shown below.






Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS?
Yes No
GO to DV7 . GO to DV6 .

DV6 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS

    Note: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available for the vehicle. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type II ETBTPS and 6-pin Type II ETBTPS are in this step. The illustrations for the 4-pin Type I ETBTPS and 6-pin Type I ETBTPS are in the previous step.

  • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with one of the Type II ETBTPS shown below.






Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS?
Yes No
GO to DV8 . GO to DV5 .

DV7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS

  • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    Type I
    (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side(-) ETBTPS Connector, Component SideMinimum Resistance (ohms)Maximum Resistance (ohms)
    TP1ETCREF1,1003,500
    TP1ETCRTN2,5005,900
    TP2ETCREF1,8004,900
    TP2ETCRTN8002,800
    ETCREFETCRTN1,8004,900

Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No
GO to DV9 . For Five Hundred,

Freestyle,

Montego, and

F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB.

For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS.

DV8 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS

  • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    Type II
    (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side(-) ETBTPS Connector, Component SideMinimum Resistance (ohms)Maximum Resistance (ohms)
    TP1ETCREF7001,800
    TP1ETCRTN1,3002,800
    TP2ETCREF1,0002,400
    TP2ETCRTN5001,500
    ETCREFETCRTN7002,100

Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No
GO to DV9 . For Five Hundred,

Freestyle,

Montego, and

F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB.

For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS.

DV9 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side( - )
    TP1Ground
    TP2Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to DV10 .

DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TP1TP1
    TP2TP2

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
For DTCs P2101 or P2107, GO to DV18 .

For all others, GO to DV11 .
REPAIR the open circuit.

DV11 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side( - ) Vehicle Battery
    TP1Negative terminal
    TP2Negative terminal

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV12 . REPAIR the short circuit to GND.

DV12 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
    TP1TP2
    TP1ETCREF
    TP1ETCRTN
    TP2ETCREF
    TP2ETCRTN

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV13 . REPAIR the short circuit.

DV13 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE

  • ETBTPS connector connected.
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
  • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
Yes No
LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.

REPAIR as necessary.

If no faults are found:

GO to DV14 .
GO to DV14 .

DV14 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE

  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 PID.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the LOAD PID.
  • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No
GO to DV15 . GO to DV16 .

DV15 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
  • Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No
For DTCs P0124 or P0224, GO to Z1 .

For all others, GO to DV16 .
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

DV16 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
  • Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings.
  • Use the chart as a reference.
    TP1 and TP2 Sensor Output Voltages



Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed?
Yes No
For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the mass air flow (MAF) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for damage and corrosion.

REPAIR as necessary.

For all others, GO to DV17 .
For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB.

For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS.

For all others without DTC P2135, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

DV17 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

  • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No
GO to DV27 . REPAIR any faults found, If DTC P2100 or P2101 are present:

GO to DV18 .

DV18 VISUALLY INSPECT THE ETB

    Note: Make sure the ETB harness connector is properly connected.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Inspect the ETB for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
Are there any faults with the ETB hardware?
Yes No
INSTALL a new ETB. GO to DV19 .

DV19 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN

  • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side
    TACM+TACM-

Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to DV20 .
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ETB.

DV20 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+TACM+
    TACM-TACM-

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.

GO to DV21 .
REPAIR the open circuit.

DV21 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side( - )
    TACM+Ground
    TACM-Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV22 . REPAIR the short circuit.

DV22 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+PWRGND
    TACM+VPWR
    TACM+ETCRTN
    TACM+ETCREF
    TACM-PWRGND
    TACM-ETCRTN
    TACM-VPWR
    TACM-ETCREF

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV23 . REPAIR the short circuit.

DV23 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+TACM-

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV24 . REPAIR the short circuit.

DV24 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES

  • ETBTACM connector connected.
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P2101 present?
Yes No
GO to DV25 . GO to DV27 .

DV25 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR

  • Key in OFF position.
  • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+TACM+

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV26 . REPAIR the open circuit.

Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.

DV26 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR

  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM-TACM-

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DV27 . REPAIR the open circuit.

Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.

DV27 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record and clear the DTCs.
  • Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). GO to Z1 .

Brian, Ford Shop Foreman
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 1353
Experience: Ford Senior Master certified Tech, 34 years Ford technician.
Brian and 5 other Ford Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks Brian,

can I check these PIDS in the freeze frame mode? if not where do I go in the IDS program?

 

Hennie

 

 

Expert:  Brian replied 4 years ago.
You can access live pid data in data logger, the freeze frame will only give you the stored data when the fault occurred. These can be important, look at both TP sensor pids on the freeze frame and compare them to the reference table.

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