How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Ford
Satisfied Customers: 34756
Experience:  23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
7276279
Type Your Ford Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

97 f150: the turn signals dont work..relay

This answer was rated:

I have a 97 f150. the turn signals dont work. the fuse is good and the relay is good. the wipers also work. any ideas?

HiCustomer

 

Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer.

 

The common problem for the issue you are describing is in most case casued by a bad Multi-fuction switch and or the connection to it. If you are sure the fuse is good then let remove the plastic cover from behind the steering wheel and start with having a look at eh connecto at the switch. If you have a tilt wheel , the wire are know to pull out of the connector. If they check ok, suspect a bad switch.

 

DOWNLOAD SWITCH HERE

 

PINPOINT TEST HERE

 

Ron and other Ford Specialists are ready to help you