How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: FL Real Estate
Satisfied Customers: 5750
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Type Your FL Real Estate Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there statute of limitation lender to required home

Customer Question

is there statute of limitation for a lender to required home owner insurance here in Florida
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: FL Real Estate
Expert:  Maverick replied 6 months ago.
Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that: (A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here; (B) Experts answer questions based on the honor system. When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and (C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours. Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Answer will follow in the pane below as per above parameters….
Expert:  Maverick replied 6 months ago.
The law is here. See §95.11(2)(b) at that link which says the limitations period is 5 years for breach of written contract. So if the mortgage agreement requires home owner's insurance and you have not had it, for say, the past 10 years and now the lender want to force you to pay for coverage that it bought on your behalf for the past 7 years; then the lender would be limited to only going back for 5 years. It could not claim all 7 years of non-payment.

Related FL Real Estate Questions