How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Russell H. Your Own Question

Russell H.
Russell H., Service Tech
Category: Exercise Equipment
Satisfied Customers: 9295
Experience:  8+ years of professional experience
Type Your Exercise Equipment Question Here...
Russell H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Disc is passing thru center and the bracket looks fine. I can

Customer Question

Disc is passing thru center and the bracket looks fine. I can manually turn it and its not rubbing against anything. I tried unplugging from the board and replugging but still have error code 31 so does this mean the sensor is bad and is that the cable that plugs to the mounting bracket and the computer baord?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Exercise Equipment
Expert:  Russell H. replied 6 months ago.
Hi, thank you for contacting My name is Russell. I will do my best to provide the right answer to your question. Info on this model is somewhat limited (that I can find) but:- a cable from the mounting bracket to the computer board certainly sounds like a sensor.- Does the motor move, after you press START? depending upon that, there are two different interpretations of the error code 31. If the motor doesn't move things at all, not even briefly, then wiring to the motor (or several major parts in association with the motor) could need replacing, but if the motor does move things briefly at least before stopping again, that's most likely the sensor itself.- and if it is a sensor, it is an optical sensor, so it must be aligned to 'read' the moving part(s), period. Usually optical sensors straddle a set of rotating vanes, and when the vane is between the sensor and the optical emitter (i.e. the light) then it 'reads' a vane as present, etc. So alignment is also critical, in eliminating the error.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No movement from the motor. I hear a lick like it wants to do something but it never moves.
Expert:  Russell H. replied 6 months ago.
Then you don't have a problem with the sensor. Whats left: checking the motor windings for continuity (in case they're broken, melted, etc.), and checking them for shorts to ground (in case they are melted, etc.)Then, making sure the wires to control panel from the power supply board are OK.Then, if nothing is found to be wrong so far, you may need to replace either- power supply boardor- motor controller board.