How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Megan C Your Own Question
Megan C
Megan C , Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Finance
Satisfied Customers: 16539
Experience:  Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA, CGMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level
23669918
Type Your Finance Question Here...
Megan C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a church have to pay UBIT when we receive income to rent

Resolved Question:

Does a church have to pay UBIT when we receive income to rent our church space ie classrooms, sanctuary and meeting rooms and parking lot spaces to outside groups?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Finance
Expert:  Megan C replied 2 years ago.

Megan C :

Rental income is excluded from taxation under Code Section 512(b), unless the rental income is derived from Debt-Financed Property (as defined in Code Section 514) that is subject to outstanding Acquisition Indebtedness incurred in acquiring or improving the property. If a congregation is debt free, none of its rental income could be derived from DFP subject to AI, since there obviously is no outstanding debt. Therefore, a congregation that is debt free will not incur any liability for UBIT with respect to its rental income.

Megan C :

So, if your church has debt, there is UBIT, and where the congregation is debt free there is no UBIT

Megan C :

Do you have any further questions?

Megan C and other Finance Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Megan C replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, Julia for your positive rating. Please come back and visit me any time you have a question. You can ask for me directly by putting "To Megan C" in the header of the question. Thanks again for being a valued JustAnswer.com customer!