How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Milan Vaishnav Your Own Question
Milan Vaishnav
Milan Vaishnav, Financial Advisor
Category: Finance
Satisfied Customers: 972
Experience:  Technical Analyst in Financial Markets -- Experience of more than 10 years in consulting
17158941
Type Your Finance Question Here...
Milan Vaishnav is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty for doing business without a license

Resolved Question:

What is the penalty for doing business without a license?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Finance
Expert:  Fiancelawyer replied 7 years ago.
What state are you in?
Expert:  Milan Vaishnav replied 7 years ago.

Dear Friend,

 

Any person who vends, by wholesale or retail, any spirituous, malt or vinous liquors, or any goods, wares or merchandise within any county in this state without first obtaining a license so to do, as required by law, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250 for each offense.

[1911 C&P § 545; RL § 6810; NCL § 10491]-(NRS A 1967, 561; 1979, 1466)

 

I hope the above helps...

Regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I am in California. What about doing services?
Expert:  Milan Vaishnav replied 7 years ago.

Dear Friend,

 

YES.... Services do need registration. You need to get registered with California Business Licencing authorities...

 

Since you have not mentioned your nature of service, to find out Does your type of business or profession require permits, licenses or registrations, find out at http://www.calgold.ca.gov/

 

If you are a professional, you may need professional licencing... http://dca.ca.gov/proflic/index.shtml

 

By using your occupational profile, you can check ALL requirements at http://www.labormarketinfo.edd.ca.gov/cgi/databrowsing/occExplorerQSSelection.asp?menuChoice=occExplorer

 

I hope the above helps...

Regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
My consulting does not require permits, licenses or registrations nor professional licensing. So back to the original question, in California, is there a penalty for giving services without a business license?
Thank you.
Expert:  Milan Vaishnav replied 7 years ago.

Dear Friend,

 

SInce you are sure that your service do not require permits, then there can be NO PENALTY for giving siervices without a business license.

 

I hope the above helps...

Regards,

Milan Vaishnav, Financial Advisor
Category: Finance
Satisfied Customers: 972
Experience: Technical Analyst in Financial Markets -- Experience of more than 10 years in consulting
Milan Vaishnav and other Finance Specialists are ready to help you