How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19015
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WhAT are the reasons a judge would allow residency to be

Customer Question

WhAT are the reasons a judge would allow residency to be established in California without living here 6 months for an emergency child custody case
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Is there is a Custody Order already in place?

Why is the child now in California?

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No custody orders
I moved here and my son moved as well with consent if the father but have been here less than 6 months
Son went back for Christmas break and his father is refusing to send back
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He was enrolled in school since Oct 17th
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for the information. Kindly give me a few minutes to review the information that you have provided and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 months ago.

The reasons would be:

(1) mother and child relocated to California with consent of the father;

(2) no prior custody order;

(3) child already enrolled in school and has established nexus with the State.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What is nexus?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Attachment, relationship with the State by his physical presence in the State and enrolling in the school there.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
there is no time frame associated with establishing nexus?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 months ago.

There is no time frame.

Kindly take a minute and use the popup screen to give a 5-star rating to my response so that I can receive proper credit for addressing your concerns. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating. Positive rating is how I get paid for answering questions on the site.

Thank you for your cooperation.