How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4739
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father worked for a time he retired then he died my mom

Customer Question

My father worked for a long time he retired then he died my mom never collected any of his retirement funds and also passed away but i wad wondering im his daughter and is there sny way i could get my dad money he worked all hi life for?
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Caifornia contracosta county
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Was that a yes or no .
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. My name is John. I have over 13 years of legal and consulting experience in this area. I’m happy to assist you with your question today. Please note that the website may ask you if you desire premium services, such as a phone call. I do not control these prompts, and you are not under any obligation to order premium services to get a full answer from me. If you do desire premium services, however, feel free to select that option. I will have an answer for you shortly, unless I require additional information. Please be patient while I may have to research some matters before providing a response. In the meantime do not leave this page, and you should save the url link or bookmark this webpage in case you become disconnected and need to return to this page at a later time.

Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

If it's a defined contribution plan (for example a 401k, SEP IRA, SIMPLE IRA), then yes you as an heir may collect the funds in the account. You'll need to locate the account, inquire whether you are a named beneficiary. If you are not a named beneficiary you'll have to probate his estate and have the fund proceeds divided among all heirs.

If it is a defined benefit plan (what is considered a traditional pension, wherein a set amount is paid out to the employee then usually his/her spouse after death) adult children/heirs are not able to collect on these. In other words the payment obligation ends with death of the employee and spouse; regardless of whether the fund paid anything out during their lifetimes. Nor is it the case that you now can go to the fund and apply for funds that they should have received had they properly applied for the funds.

Expert:  John replied 14 days ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. If you do not rate the answer positively, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Related Family Law Questions