How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31375
Experience:  30 plus years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am just trying to see if an ex step-parent that hasnt seen

Customer Question

I am just trying to see if an ex step-parent that hasnt seen a child in a solid year has any rights to visitation in Oregon.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Oregon.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Nope. Just the ex step mother is threatning me (mother)that she us going to file for visitation rights of my now 12 year old daughter
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

As a general rule, step parents have no parenting/custody or visitation rights.

If there was a particularly close relationship between the child and step parent then a court may entertain visitation if it is in the best interests of the child to maintain a relationship, but the general rule is that the step has no legal right to visitation.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

If there has been no contact in over a year then the threat is empty and step parent visitation would not be granted.

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 3 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Related Family Law Questions