How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13006
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 15 yo daughters father just moved to Texas, we had a

Customer Question

my 15 yo daughters father just moved to Texas, we had a court order here in NY does this revoke his rights to visitation? Does he have to take me to court to change the visitation and am I correct in not letting her go to Texas until then
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the court order was issued in?
Customer: New York
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we had vistation set and he left with out setting anything up
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

Good evening,

Parents are free to relocate, and doing so does not revoke their right to visitation or contact with their child/children. Other state courts would recognize an out of state court order, however, it's obvious that the visitation schedule you likely had in place when the father was living in the same state won't work now. That doesn't mean you should deny the father visitation with his daughter -if the two of you can work out some sort of arrangement, you should do so. Denying visitation (or worse still, contact) would only reflect poorly on you.

One or both parents could file for a modification of custody asking to change the current child access schedule. The filing party would still have to show that there has been a material change in circumstances but a parent moving out of state is usually considered a enough of an important factor to warrant a change in the schedule.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 months ago.

Was there anything I could clarify for you or additional information you needed about this question?

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the Terms of Service by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Thank you!