How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36956
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a background check required for artificial insemination

Customer Question

Is a background check required for artificial insemination in the state of CA?
My soon to be ex-wife fraudulently filled out paperwork (stating she was single and not married) in order to receive artificial insemination without the consent of her husband. Would I have any case if I sue the medical clinic for damages?
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 days ago.

California does not require them to verify say marital status.You would be able to challenge paternity if you question who the father here is .That would eliminate it from any divorce since it is not your child.I mean they likely ask for drivers license and other information but no requirement to verify they are single rather than married.I agree with you the law should change but it is not currently required.

I am sure that this is a scary thing for you and a real trust issue.These are the kinds of things that cause divorces unfortunately.The wife here is the real problem, she apparently tried to do this without your consent and I am assuming would have claimed it to be yours.I am so sorry that you are having to deal with this.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.

Thanks again

If you can positive rate it is much appreciated.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 days ago.

Divorce lawyer here

call the State Bar of California at
(866)(###) ###-####/a>

Thanks again.

Related Family Law Questions