How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25421
Experience:  10 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex wife got the home during the divorce with 12 months to

Customer Question

my ex wife got the home during the divorce with 12 months to refinance in her name , but quit paying the mortgage after 2 months and moved out of the home after 6 months without paying any mortgage payments. Her name is ***** ***** the deed and each month she doesn't pay the mortgage it affects my credit. The mortgage company says I cannot have my name taken off the house and hers put on as sole owner if she cant get financed in her own name.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Im awaiting an answer to my questuon
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. In a situation like this, a party would need to take their ex spouse back to court and seek to enforce the order and/or hold the party in contempt, for failing to comply. If she was ordered the home, she had a requirement to pay the mortgage. If she could not afford it, she needed to advise of the same and it could have been sold. In addition, she needs to make a good faith effort to refinance it and if there is equity in the home, needs to do that. As such, you need and want to go back to court and ask the Judge to order and compel her to short sale it or cooperate with you, to modify the loan, so it does not get defaulted on. You also do not want your credit ruined, so maybe the Judge will allow you to keep the home and bring the loan current.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 4 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Family Law Questions